Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-25-2019, 09:40 AM
MBseva MBseva is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Sequim, United States
Posts: 19
Default CPU overload msg at 17% usage

Late 2013 iMac
Mojave 10.14.5
3.5 ghz Intel core i7 (4 cores)
32 gb RAM
internal SSD where ProTools lives
external SSD record drive
subscriber to latest PT 2019
At home user, CD projects every 2-3 years

I am starting a new project, vocals and acoustic guitars. I get persistent CPU overload messages on playback. I have just checked my most-layered song, with 20 audio tracks and a solid handful of plugins. 17% at peak!!

I do not understand what the problem is.

I have gone down the optimization list and done most of it. Thoughts....?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-25-2019, 10:45 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,064
Default Re: CPU overload msg at 17% usage

You haven't mentioned your audio interface or playback buffer (or sample rate). Those are the important details.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD Omni • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-25-2019, 01:59 PM
MBseva MBseva is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Sequim, United States
Posts: 19
Default Re: CPU overload msg at 17% usage

Thank you, of course!

Focuserite Clarett pre interface
24 bit/44.1
256 buffer (have fiddled with this, makes no diff)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-26-2019, 07:33 PM
MBseva MBseva is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Sequim, United States
Posts: 19
Default Re: CPU overload msg at 17% usage

I am attempting to upload a screenshot, but don't see it yet: basically, a shot during playback, with total CPU load at 16%, memory at 37% or so. I don't know what the "overload" is.

I should mention, my Focusrite interface is a thunderbolt unit.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg TulinCPUOverload.jpg (85.4 KB, 0 views)
__________________
iMac (late 2013)/ Mojave 10.14.5/ 3.5 ghz Intel core i7 (4 cores)/ internal SSD/ Clarett 4Pre/ Pro Tools 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-26-2019, 08:19 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,862
Default Re: CPU overload msg at 17% usage

Well ”gone down the list and done Most of it” isn’t good enough! You need to do EVERYTHING on the optimization list. Especially when you have these weird error messages.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-27-2019, 08:07 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,638
Default Re: CPU overload msg at 17% usage

You have a lot of troubleshooting to do, since something's clearly wrong there, but obvious suspects are:
A wayward plug (try running session without plugs)
Some background process not related to Pro Tools (keep activity monitor open and sorted by CPU usage) - seen issues like this when people have software like Cleanmymac or AV scanners running in the background.
Drive problem (try session on another drive and suspect drive *off* the system)
Interface issue (is the interface connected thru a hub or directly to the machine?)
On and on...
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-27-2019, 08:17 AM
MBseva MBseva is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Sequim, United States
Posts: 19
Default Re: CPU overload msg at 17% usage

Rich, thank you! That’s helpful and I will check those items. As an intermittent user, I do appreciate pro advice born of long experience. Perhaps some day there will be error warnings that point to the actual source of trouble.

I have successfully recorded several projects over the last decade, always with a couple years in between. So when I set things up the way they worked last time, it’s a disconnect to be caught short like this, with mystery problems masked by ‘CPU overload’ that isn’t.

Mary
__________________
iMac (late 2013)/ Mojave 10.14.5/ 3.5 ghz Intel core i7 (4 cores)/ internal SSD/ Clarett 4Pre/ Pro Tools 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-27-2019, 11:54 AM
MBseva MBseva is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Sequim, United States
Posts: 19
Default Re: CPU overload msg at 17% usage

Well, dang. My Focusrite Clarett 4Pre is a Thunderbolt interface, plugged into an OWC Thunderbolt hub, plugged into my iMac. Somehow I thought Thunderbolt/Thunderbolt would not be problematic. My iMac's 2 TB slots are taken up with the TB hub and TB SSD drive onto which I record.

Is that a likely suspect...?

I spose I shall have to plug direct to find out, sure. Just wondering if others have had that experience.
__________________
iMac (late 2013)/ Mojave 10.14.5/ 3.5 ghz Intel core i7 (4 cores)/ internal SSD/ Clarett 4Pre/ Pro Tools 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-27-2019, 01:22 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,862
Default Re: CPU overload msg at 17% usage

Just pull out a hard drive from a Thunderbolt port and put that in the hub so you free up a direct input for the Focusrite to try out.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-27-2019, 02:10 PM
MBseva MBseva is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Sequim, United States
Posts: 19
Default Re: CPU overload msg at 17% usage

Already done. Turns out, one of my TB ports was in use by second monitor, which is now doing just fine thru the hub, while Focusrite is now direct. So far, so good! That might have been the ticket. Thanks again to Rich for the reminders.
__________________
iMac (late 2013)/ Mojave 10.14.5/ 3.5 ghz Intel core i7 (4 cores)/ internal SSD/ Clarett 4Pre/ Pro Tools 2019.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Real CPU Usage vs. Pro Tools System Usage Window tbonesteak4dinner Pro Tools 11 19 02-21-2019 08:04 PM
CPU overload error with only 3% of system usage ?!?! Riquier Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 01-20-2011 04:29 AM
What would normal disk usage considered to be in the usage window? Digitopian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-08-2009 09:50 PM
system usage meter overload studio4610 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-17-2003 04:31 PM
PCI usage meter overload at startup marklee5 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-29-2002 08:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com