Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-31-2019, 02:38 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,551
Default Re: ProTools not optimized for your Mac warning

Quote:
Originally Posted by skippy View Post
Hi, just getting back into audio & video. My 2008 MacPro died recently and decided to get the i7 Mac Mini, running OSX 10.14.2, did a PT9 to PT 2018.12 upgrade, all fired up and working well.
And this has what to do with this thread?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-31-2019, 03:24 PM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 961
Default Re: ProTools not optimized for your Mac warning

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
And you know that how?
I could tell you but would have to kill you. 😉

Quote:
PT2018 is 64 bit and doesn't have 32 bit code.
If I would be in your shoes I would refrain from posting about things you obviously have no clue about.

BScout gave you a very nice hint, use it.

This is my last comment on this subject.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-31-2019, 10:32 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,634
Default Re: ProTools not optimized for your Mac warning

From memory it’s a PT QuickTime process. Been a while since I checked, but pretty sure that’s what it is.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-09-2019, 09:51 PM
nedorama nedorama is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 571
Default Re: ProTools not optimized for your Mac warning

Pro Tools QuickTime Server is still 32 Bit, which is what is triggering the warning since it launches when you launch Pro Tools.
__________________
Regards,
Ned
Monkey Boy Studios
2013 15" MacBook Pro, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.14.6; 512GB SSD System drive, Glyph GT050Q 1.5TB & 2TB FW800 drives
Summit Audio 2BA-221, TLA-50 -->Eleven Rack, Pro Tools 2019.6
Plugins: McDSP, PSP, SoundToys, Izotope/Exponential, Bomb Factory, AIR PTIEP, AAS, Arturia Collection, SoundRadix, BlueCat Audio, Massey DRT, Sugar Bytes Cyclops, Sonoma WireWorks Drumcore 4
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-10-2019, 03:35 PM
KMcK KMcK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 707
Default Re: ProTools not optimized for your Mac warning

Quote:
Originally Posted by nedorama View Post
Pro Tools QuickTime Server is still 32 Bit, which is what is triggering the warning since it launches when you launch Pro Tools.
^ This
__________________
-----
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm2384808/
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-27-2019, 02:52 AM
markanthonybr markanthonybr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: London, England
Posts: 10
Default Re: ProTools not optimized for your Mac warning

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
And you know that how? PT2018 is 64 bit and doesn't have 32 bit code.
Unfortunately you're wrong Pro Tools Quick Time server is still 32Bit and easily confirmed from the Activity monitor app on a Mac
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-24-2019, 12:35 PM
sjallyn sjallyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Irvington, New York
Posts: 10
Default Re: ProTools not optimized for your Mac warning

ProTools QuickTime Server is 32 bit, that would seem to be the culprit.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Warning Message From ProTools M-Powered Essential 8 Aditya86 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 05-13-2011 05:10 PM
Protools 7.2 warning ! Stjernholm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-14-2006 01:15 PM
Protools quits with no warning Gio Mix Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-18-2003 09:16 AM
is Protools LE 5.0.1 optimized for the g4? The General Lee 001 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-14-2000 09:47 AM
16-bit v 24-bit Optimized Mixer David Wright Tips & Tricks 1 08-16-2000 11:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com