Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2017, 05:35 PM
V5V's Avatar
V5V V5V is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 542
Default Is Pro Tools 12|HD compatible with Media Composer First?

Does anyone know if I can safely install Media Composer First on a machine that has Pro Tools|HD 12 on it?

I have a 2016 MacBook Pro with Pro Tools|HD 12.8 installed. I do not have HDX or HD Native hardware. I use the built-in speakers or headphones for basic editing and a Core Audio interface for mixing.

I'd like to learn Media Composer so I'm thinking about installing Media Composer First (by "First" I'm referring to Avid's free version of Media Composer, not the order in which I will install it).

Having read a few threads in the past about conflicts arising from having both Pro Tools and Media Composer installed on the same machine, I took a look at Avid's site to see if this co-install is supported. I found references to which versions of Pro Tools play nice with particular versions of Media Composer, but the compatibility grid doesn't include MC First.

Can anyone provide a yay or nay on this? Am I better off putting my learning time into Blackmagic Resolve instead so as not to risk screwing up my Pro Tools install?
__________________
Lorin Schultz
V5V Audio
Vancouver, BC Canada
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2017, 08:27 PM
seanbil seanbil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 228
Default Re: Is Pro Tools 12|HD compatible with Media Composer First?

Totally OT, but I'm sure that Avid is feeling pressure from DaVinci Resolve Studio after Blackmagic Design integrated Fairlight Audio into the latest version and lowered the price-point to $299. In my opinion, stick with DaVinci Resolve because getting used to Media Composer's quirks is not worth the next step of paying into the full-version "subscription". And the $299 price of DaVinci Resolve 14 Studio over its free version is very reasonable if you primarily need the 4k UHD + 120 fps support. Also, those inexpensive, full-featured editor suites in the sub-$100 USD range should be avoided at all costs because their output quality and workflow is absolutely horrendous! I don't believe there's a multi-platform, professional editor out there that competes with DaVinci Resolve 14 Studio's price point. IMHO, you're on the right track with Resolve, but not for the reason of possibly screwing up your PT install with MC|First! j/s
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2017, 10:24 PM
V5V's Avatar
V5V V5V is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 542
Default Re: Is Pro Tools 12|HD compatible with Media Composer First?

Quote:
Originally Posted by seanbil View Post
Totally OT, but I'm sure that Avid is feeling pressure from DaVinci Resolve Studio after Blackmagic Design integrated Fairlight Audio into the latest version and lowered the price-point to $299. In my opinion, stick with DaVinci Resolve because getting used to Media Composer's quirks is not worth the next step of paying into the full-version "subscription". And the $299 price of DaVinci Resolve 14 Studio over its free version is very reasonable if you primarily need the 4k UHD + 120 fps support. Also, those inexpensive, full-featured editor suites in the sub-$100 USD range should be avoided at all costs because their output quality and workflow is absolutely horrendous! I don't believe there's a multi-platform, professional editor out there that competes with DaVinci Resolve 14 Studio's price point. IMHO, you're on the right track with Resolve, but not for the reason of possibly screwing up your PT install with MC|First! j/s
I'm interested in Media Composer because that's what's used to cut the spots I mix. Competency in MC may allow me to speed up turnaround in those rare cases where audio dictates a change to picture, and who knows, may eventually lead to me getting work on the picture side if I get good at it.

Resolve sure looks like something I should be getting to know, though. It looks promising enough that I've even wondered if it could replace Pro Tools.
__________________
Lorin Schultz
V5V Audio
Vancouver, BC Canada
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2017, 03:44 AM
climber climber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 308
Default Re: Is Pro Tools 12|HD compatible with Media Composer First?

Resolve does look interesting. I looked at the site but couldn’t tell if it allows you to use any audio plugins. Does anyone know?
__________________
__________________
Al Hospers
bass, vocal, composer, engineer

CleverSounds Recording

------------------------------------------------------
OS X Mojave, Late 2013 MacPro, 6 core, 32 GB RAM, Orion Studio , PT2019.5, Slate MTi, ISA428, ADL600, Distressor, Grace 501, Dimedio, Obsidian, One LA, BAC500, Harrison 32 EQ, UAD2 OCTO, Focal 6 be, Auratones...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-2017, 04:29 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,850
Default Re: Is Pro Tools 12|HD compatible with Media Composer First?

Quote:
Originally Posted by climber View Post
Resolve does look interesting. I looked at the site but couldn’t tell if it allows you to use any audio plugins. Does anyone know?
They say you can use up to 6 VST plugins per channel using the audio accelerator card so i would assume that VST plugins can be used as usual.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-21-2017, 07:43 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,694
Default Re: Is Pro Tools 12|HD compatible with Media Composer First?

Quote:
Originally Posted by climber View Post
Resolve does look interesting. I looked at the site but couldn’t tell if it allows you to use any audio plugins. Does anyone know?
i have the free version of resolve here .. plugins work !!! would have to do a full test but my initial tests were promising ..
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-21-2017, 07:45 AM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 603
Default Re: Is Pro Tools 12|HD compatible with Media Composer First?

Yes. you can install and use VST plug-ins. At the moment you are limited to using a maximum of 6 per channel. The Fairlight section of Resolve is still in its' early days but features are being added all the time. As an edit and grading platform, Resolve is excellent.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB - 2 x Internal WD Blacks + MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 16.0b7 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-21-2017, 07:49 AM
climber climber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 308
Default Re: Is Pro Tools 12|HD compatible with Media Composer First?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wizzoboy View Post
Yes. you can install and use VST plug-ins. At the moment you are limited to using a maximum of 6 per channel. The Fairlight section of Resolve is still in its' early days but features are being added all the time. As an edit and grading platform, Resolve is excellent.
thanks... looks like it will be well worth checking out. I'm currently using FCP X, but it's pretty awkward in many ways.
__________________
__________________
Al Hospers
bass, vocal, composer, engineer

CleverSounds Recording

------------------------------------------------------
OS X Mojave, Late 2013 MacPro, 6 core, 32 GB RAM, Orion Studio , PT2019.5, Slate MTi, ISA428, ADL600, Distressor, Grace 501, Dimedio, Obsidian, One LA, BAC500, Harrison 32 EQ, UAD2 OCTO, Focal 6 be, Auratones...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-21-2017, 02:15 PM
seanbil seanbil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 228
Default Re: Is Pro Tools 12|HD compatible with Media Composer First?

Quote:
Originally Posted by V5V View Post
I'm interested in Media Composer because that's what's used to cut the spots I mix. Competency in MC may allow me to speed up turnaround in those rare cases where audio dictates a change to picture, and who knows, may eventually lead to me getting work on the picture side if I get good at it.
It seems like you have a long-term plan, so your choice (or lack thereof) for going with MC is understandable. I remember using MC in a studio years ago and recall the learning curve being pretty steep (having come from Premiere Pro). The best analogy that comes to mind is that Premiere Pro felt like Pro Tools while Media Composer felt like Reaper. Anyway, the only co-install information that I could find is probably something that you've already seen by now: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/c...d-Pro-Tools-11
PT 12.8 is supposedly compatible with MC v8.7.2 or v8.8.x so Media Composer|First should theoretically work, but I understand your hesitation considering how VCAs were recently broken in PT Vanilla. Sorry I can't provide any more assurance than that, and hopefully someone out there has some real-world experience on the matter.

Quote:
Originally Posted by V5V View Post
Resolve sure looks like something I should be getting to know, though. It looks promising enough that I've even wondered if it could replace Pro Tools.
Resolve's audio is far from being replacement for a full-featured DAW. It's capabilities, however, are on par with what you'd find in Media Composer and other video NLEs. What makes it particularly intriguing for Vanilla users is that it has surround capability. So a simple workflow would be to compose in Vanilla and to import those tracks into Resolve for surround panning.

I was thinking about installing MC|First a few months ago, but its list of disabled functions were far too extensive to make it worth my while to bother with the download. Hence, I went over to Blackmagic Design instead. Best decision I've made this year!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-21-2017, 03:12 PM
V5V's Avatar
V5V V5V is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 542
Default Re: Is Pro Tools 12|HD compatible with Media Composer First?

Quote:
Originally Posted by seanbil View Post
It seems like you have a long-term plan, so your choice (or lack thereof) for going with MC is understandable. I remember using MC in a studio years ago and recall the learning curve being pretty steep (having come from Premiere Pro). The best analogy that comes to mind is that Premiere Pro felt like Pro Tools while Media Composer felt like Reaper. Anyway, the only co-install information that I could find is probably something that you've already seen by now: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/c...d-Pro-Tools-11
PT 12.8 is supposedly compatible with MC v8.7.2 or v8.8.x so Media Composer|First should theoretically work, but I understand your hesitation considering how VCAs were recently broken in PT Vanilla. Sorry I can't provide any more assurance than that, and hopefully someone out there has some real-world experience on the matter.



Resolve's audio is far from being replacement for a full-featured DAW. It's capabilities, however, are on par with what you'd find in Media Composer and other video NLEs. What makes it particularly intriguing for Vanilla users is that it has surround capability. So a simple workflow would be to compose in Vanilla and to import those tracks into Resolve for surround panning.

I was thinking about installing MC|First a few months ago, but its list of disabled functions were far too extensive to make it worth my while to bother with the download. Hence, I went over to Blackmagic Design instead. Best decision I've made this year!
Thank you for your help with trying to sort out compatibility and your insights into choices! I appreciate your time and effort.
__________________
Lorin Schultz
V5V Audio
Vancouver, BC Canada
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 and Media Composer 7 audioczar Pro Tools 10 5 10-17-2013 02:41 PM
Pro Tools 10 with Media Composer Satellite TomLewis Pro Tools 10 2 02-11-2012 11:58 AM
Pro Tools and Media Composer on same partition? nukepicnic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-30-2010 05:41 PM
Is PTLE 8 compatible with Avid Media Composer 3.05? daktulus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-15-2009 07:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com