Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2017, 06:37 PM
Alexlimbert Alexlimbert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Torrance, California USA
Posts: 57
Default Exclusive Control of Audio Device or Cannot Initialize Device

Is this the only option?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-2017, 06:49 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: Exclusive Control of Audio Device or Cannot Initialize Device

Maybe its just me, but I have no idea of what the question is here, or what you are using(computer, interface, version of OS, version of Pro Tools....)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-2017, 03:51 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,601
Default Re: Exclusive Control of Audio Device or Cannot Initialize Device

^^What he said^^
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-22-2017, 02:15 AM
Doublecutaway Doublecutaway is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Paris
Posts: 6
Default Re: Exclusive Control of Audio Device or Cannot Initialize Device

Well sorry for leading the discussion from one thing to another.

It's not appropriate do to that on a forum!

After a huge disillusion (because od the fusion drive) I was just wondering what is the best configuration I can get to run Pro Tools safely, only to record :
- few guitar and bass tracks
- superior drummer 3 for drums
- some virtual instrument tracks (violin, synth,...)

I think I will go for this configuration :
- Pro Tools 11.3.2 (wich I hope is supported on Sierra 10.12)
- IMac Sierra 10.12
- Core i7
- 16GB of RAM (it should be enough for small projects like mine)
- SSD Hard Drive (500Go)
- SSD 1or 2 To external hard Drive
- Superior Drummer 3 (250Go of space on hard drive)

My guitar / Bass sound will go like this : Guitar --> Axe Fx II (effect processor and amp simulator) --> Audient ID22 --> computer

I hope the Audient is ok for Pro Tools!!

I will ask a guy who knows Pro Tools and iOS to do the pc optimization since I don't understand every steps.

If it still doesn't work I'll stop making music XD
__________________
Everything is in our hands

Config : Pro Tools 12.8.0, iMac 10.12 Sierra, 32gb RAM, i7, Audient ID22, Axe FX II, Yamaha HS7
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-22-2017, 04:41 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,559
Default Re: Exclusive Control of Audio Device or Cannot Initialize Device

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doublecutaway View Post
Well sorry for leading the discussion from one thing to another.

It's not appropriate do to that on a forum!

After a huge disillusion (because od the fusion drive) I was just wondering what is the best configuration I can get to run Pro Tools safely, only to record :
- few guitar and bass tracks
- superior drummer 3 for drums
- some virtual instrument tracks (violin, synth,...)

I think I will go for this configuration :
- Pro Tools 11.3.2 (wich I hope is supported on Sierra 10.12)
- IMac Sierra 10.12
- Core i7
- 16GB of RAM (it should be enough for small projects like mine)
- SSD Hard Drive (500Go)
- SSD 1or 2 To external hard Drive
- Superior Drummer 3 (250Go of space on hard drive)

My guitar / Bass sound will go like this : Guitar --> Axe Fx II (effect processor and amp simulator) --> Audient ID22 --> computer

I hope the Audient is ok for Pro Tools!!

I will ask a guy who knows Pro Tools and iOS to do the pc optimization since I don't understand every steps.

If it still doesn't work I'll stop making music XD
I would split this off into a separate thread as it has nothing to do with the thread. Camping on a thread like this and going completely OT isn't cool.

Solution for the poster: delete your post here and start a separate one.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASIO device properties have been changed by the device control panel (Saffire PRO) rems FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 4 11-22-2015 06:00 AM
ASIO device properties have been changed by the device control panel. medinarawk Third Party Interfaces 5 07-06-2015 02:18 PM
Pro tools 11 cannot initialize audio device serstickman Windows 19 09-29-2014 08:32 PM
Cannot initialize this playback device firewired Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 01-15-2014 09:33 AM
Pro Tools 9 wont initialize ASIO driver for Realtek HD audio device and more fireal2112 Windows 19 05-05-2011 11:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com