Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2015, 09:30 PM
kirkbross's Avatar
kirkbross kirkbross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 347
Default Bounce multiple-mono w/ "Add mp3" selected?

I bounced a song to multiple mono for a mastering engineer and selected "Add mp3" for myself to listen to. I figured it would bounce the mp3 in stereo, but... alas it sounds mono, but is coming out both sides... and there wasn't a song.L.mp3 and a song.R.mp3 file...

So... what's going on here just so I can understand?
__________________
Pearlman Church Microphone > Great River MP-2NV > Warm Audio WA-76 > Apogee Symphony MK II 8x8+8MP > PT2018 on 2018 Mac Mini with 32GB of RAM running Mojave.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2015, 05:58 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,688
Default Re: Bounce multiple-mono w/ "Add mp3" selected?

oh .. never tried that .. mastering engineer should be able to take interleaved as well as .L and .R .. weird ..
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2015, 06:29 AM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,215
Default Re: Bounce multiple-mono w/ "Add mp3" selected?

Yeah, I wouldn't take a chance with doing multiple bounces for your final mix for the mastering engineer. I suggest you just do it again. But I'm a paranoid kind of guy.
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2018.10, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2015, 09:01 AM
kirkbross's Avatar
kirkbross kirkbross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 347
Default Re: Bounce multiple-mono w/ "Add mp3" selected?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_daw View Post
Yeah, I wouldn't take a chance with doing multiple bounces for your final mix for the mastering engineer. I suggest you just do it again. But I'm a paranoid kind of guy.
Well the 24bit / 96k files bounced out as L and R... it's just the mp3 sounds mono.

It was only for my personal listening so it's not crucial. I can't imagine the L and R files are both identical mono files, but I think the mastering engineer would be able to hear (see) that and let me know there was a mess up.
__________________
Pearlman Church Microphone > Great River MP-2NV > Warm Audio WA-76 > Apogee Symphony MK II 8x8+8MP > PT2018 on 2018 Mac Mini with 32GB of RAM running Mojave.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-15-2015, 11:46 AM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,215
Default Re: Bounce multiple-mono w/ "Add mp3" selected?

Yeah I always bounce my mixes interleaved. What I was suggesting is just do both bounces separately.
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2018.10, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized" Protools 10/11 Die2siN Windows 3 09-22-2014 02:32 PM
"Compiling" multiple sessions into one "Master" session. Any pointers? Nollykin Tips & Tricks 17 12-09-2013 10:36 AM
What are the difference between using a "mono" vs "mono/stereo" plug in on mono track rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 4 12-07-2012 08:07 AM
Export selected as"Aiff" interleave doesn't works on Avid NT maxserg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-31-2003 06:36 PM
What do i import a "dual mono" audio file as??? mono or split stereo? peter parker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 07-17-2002 04:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com