Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2015, 06:59 PM
db0007 db0007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bridgeport, CT.
Posts: 4
Default New Devices Aggregate Help needed

Hello all,

PT 11.3
Mac OSX 10.10.1
2.3 i7
16GB Ram
Apollo Interface

This Aggregate thing is new to me. I just installed the FW card in my Motif. My Interface is an Apollo, I also have a 2ch AD/DA on the Spdif and 8ch AD/DA on the ADAT. Everything is showing up Audio Setup and a rough test got the Motif to work. So I go to create a new template and found a issue.

In Aggregate it shows I have 48 ins including 2 HiZ inputs, 4 Virtual and MON from the Apollo. Why MON is in Ins and not Outs beats the hell out of me. Any how in total its showing 48 Ins.

In PT I/O its showing Analog Ins 1-25 and Optical 26-32.

The base template for the above I got from Yamaha. If I have my previous everyday template it only shows my 8x8x2 (which I obviously deleted paths at some point).

Now from what I'm reading I can only add/remove/rename devices in HD. I'm guessing I'm going to need to create a full new template from scratch, no problem. But how do I figure out whats what on the Ins if they obviously aren't matching up to the Aggregate layout.

I tried searching this regarding Motif set up but just about everything I'm finding is for a 003 or a Mbox. With 2 additional converters hooked up and Apollos unique layout due to console I'm really lost and don't know where to begin.

Any help will be greatly appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2015, 07:32 PM
db0007 db0007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bridgeport, CT.
Posts: 4
Default Re: New Devices Aggregate Help needed

SMFH Motif was turned off. #fail ... All 48 showing up in PT I/O now. How do I figure out which IN is which seeing as how analog is split in 2?

*Note* Analog Spdif ADAT etc unable to be assignable in non-HD

Last edited by db0007; 01-22-2015 at 09:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2015, 09:04 PM
db0007 db0007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bridgeport, CT.
Posts: 4
Default Re: New Devices Aggregate Help needed

Figured it out!

Mod close thread

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aggregate Devices on MAC Becharax Pro Tools 11 2 07-31-2013 04:46 AM
Aggregate Surround Devices Farmer Dave macOS 2 12-09-2012 02:15 PM
48 or 64 input with aggregate devices and CPT? Jakob Clemen macOS 5 01-17-2012 03:00 AM
2 x 96 I/O and Mac Aggregate devices? wollywoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-09-2007 01:56 AM
Aggregate Devices... cwhite771 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-05-2006 07:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com