Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-30-2012, 05:58 PM
JuergenTilak JuergenTilak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
Default Tranferring Protools 10 from old iMac to new IMac

Hi, I have a brand new IMac that I would like to transfer my relatively new Protools 10 to. I also have the license on my Iloc. How do I do this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2012, 06:12 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Tranferring Protools 10 from old iMac to new IMac

1. Install Pro Tools 10 on your new computer.

2. Plug the iLok into your new computer.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-31-2012, 04:49 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,525
Default Re: Tranferring Protools 10 from old iMac to new IMac

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
1. Install Pro Tools 10 on your new computer.

2. Plug the iLok into your new computer.
And do NOT use Migration Assistant
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-31-2012, 08:48 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Tranferring Protools 10 from old iMac to new IMac

The main point is, you don't want to actually transfer Protools, you want to re-install it, either from your disc if you have one, or by re-downloading it from your account, if you have the download version.

This goes for pretty much any application, audio or otherwise. You can transfer data, documents, photos, etc., but any application should be re-installed fresh.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
will protools 9 run on imac g5 barra macOS 2 05-18-2011 12:56 AM
sync iMac with 003 and iMac with Mbox2? Jussi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-09-2009 03:24 PM
protools le 6 on iMac G5 dkjazz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-16-2005 12:55 AM
ProTools LE 6.4, 002 and iMac G5 shake 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-24-2004 06:15 PM
imac g5 and protools JFreak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 09-02-2004 10:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com