Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2012, 01:19 AM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 805
Default Using a PCIe core card as additional Accel card?

Is that possible ?
I think Iดve read it is possible and you have to put the cards in this order core+core+accel and the second core card will behave just as an accel card ?
Can someone confirm this ?
I may not go the HDX route yet but was thinking about adding another accelcard but it seems to be a better deal to buy a used PCIe HD1 system including software.
I guess the flexicable will not be included but it canดt cost a fortune to buy seperately ?
__________________
HD3 PCIe, HD I/O , HD10.3.10, Mac Pro 6 core , 24 GB RAM , GTX285 , 10.8.5 , UAD-2 Quad Satellite , ATC SCM25A Pro with ADAM Sub 12.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2012, 04:15 AM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Using a PCIe core card as additional Accel card?

You are correct
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-05-2012, 07:09 AM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 805
Default Re: Using a PCIe core card as additional Accel card?

thanks
__________________
HD3 PCIe, HD I/O , HD10.3.10, Mac Pro 6 core , 24 GB RAM , GTX285 , 10.8.5 , UAD-2 Quad Satellite , ATC SCM25A Pro with ADAM Sub 12.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2012, 10:48 PM
Ankhoa Ankhoa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 9
Default Re: Using a PCIe core card as additional Accel card?

Thanks Dude for the confirmation since I had the same question about using the core card as an Accel processing card.

Couldn't help but notice that you do repair on Audio system/components. What is your DUC price for repairing a PCIe process card and core card? email: ankhoa@gmail.com

Thanks,

Albert
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT HD1 (core card PCI) x PTHD1(Accel core card PCIE) Al้cio Costa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-02-2017 06:52 AM
accel core card pcie pie55 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-16-2013 09:53 PM
WTB: 1-ACCEL CORE PCIe CARD postman56 Buy & Sell 2 01-23-2013 06:06 AM
FS: HD1 Accel Core PCIe card Captain Audio Buy & Sell 0 05-15-2012 10:19 AM
Is every HD Core PCIe card an Accel Core Card? Matiz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 06-11-2006 09:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com