Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2011, 05:14 AM
stem stem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: coventry
Posts: 1
Default FL Studio missing from instruments menu

Hello,

This may be a simple answer, I have performed a search and found videos on how to do this, which isn't a problem, however:

I have FL Studio 9 and PT Essentials on Windows 7 64 bit. I have upgraded PTE to the latest version and reinstalled FL studio. When I go to inserts>plug ins>instruments FL studio does not appear. I have FL studio rewire enabled too.
Ableton live which I have installed does show up however.

If I need to post further info as mentioned in the sticky thread then I will do so when I am back at my laptop at home. Otherwise if theres a simple answer, then please advise?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2011, 06:05 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,034
Default Re: FL Studio missing from instruments menu

If PT-MPE doesn't specifically block it, this post might give you an area to look in for a possible solution.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?p...26#post1636426
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fix for ReWire instruments not in plugin menu Top Jimmy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-30-2011 01:36 PM
pro tools 8 instruments hang and all plugins are missing menu labels europa78 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 12-05-2010 06:40 PM
main menu bar missing. pls help. dbazan Pro Tools 9 6 11-28-2010 01:18 PM
Help menu and NI missing tlennon Tips & Tricks 1 06-19-2007 12:44 PM
Missing"Other" Button in Hardware Menu/5.0 David Horner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-09-2000 11:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com