Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2010, 02:34 PM
Fullsound Recording Fullsound Recording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SEATTLE WA USA
Posts: 679
Default Multiple regions with fades HELP


Ok Guys here is one that I must just be missing the function for.

I have many many small regions that I have taken hours to ad fades.
Now I want to normalize all regions while keeping multiple regions. This is all fine as that is a output choice from the normalize function but when I normalize its seeing the fades as regions thus normalizing the fades and not preserving the fades.
I have tried consolidation and that does translate the fades but then ofcourse I loose my multiple regions.
So my need is to get to the point in the end that my fades translate into the normalizing function. I DON'T need to see the fade function anymore I just don't what the fade being seen as a region when normalizing.
Any ideas on this one guys?
__________________
www.fullsoundrecording.com
Seattle Wa

I voted at www.deardigi.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2010, 08:04 AM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Multiple regions with fades HELP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fullsound Recording View Post
Ok Guys here is one that I must just be missing the function for.

I have many many small regions that I have taken hours to ad fades.
Now I want to normalize all regions while keeping multiple regions. This is all fine as that is a output choice from the normalize function but when I normalize its seeing the fades as regions thus normalizing the fades and not preserving the fades.
I have tried consolidation and that does translate the fades but then ofcourse I loose my multiple regions.
So my need is to get to the point in the end that my fades translate into the normalizing function. I DON'T need to see the fade function anymore I just don't what the fade being seen as a region when normalizing.
Any ideas on this one guys?
Fades are regions, plain and simple. Your request requires that PT "know" and differentiate various kinds of regions.
However, you could dup the track, normalize the dupe as a continuous region, Then group the two tracks (so the cursor crosses both as you tab), then use the original track to tab to where you want to cut and hit "B" to separate. If you have your zoom set right, this is pretty quick.. 2 tabs (if there is only one fade)"B", 2 tabs "B". SB

Just curious why you want to retain the regions? Would it not make sense just to DUP your original track, then normalize the DUP, and keep the original deactivated and hidden just in case you need the region boundaries later ??? That would put less stress on your system, when it comes to mixtime.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2010, 02:01 PM
Fullsound Recording Fullsound Recording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SEATTLE WA USA
Posts: 679
Default Re: Multiple regions with fades HELP

I need then to normalize all the little regions

Man this sux, I cant get over the fact that there is no way to simply render these separately. as in multiple combined select then render.
__________________
www.fullsoundrecording.com
Seattle Wa

I voted at www.deardigi.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-27-2010, 02:02 PM
Fullsound Recording Fullsound Recording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SEATTLE WA USA
Posts: 679
Default Re: Multiple regions with fades HELP

I will just render it all then use beat detective to find and drop in regions

That will work i spose
__________________
www.fullsoundrecording.com
Seattle Wa

I voted at www.deardigi.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-28-2010, 09:20 PM
Media Man Media Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 512
Default Re: Multiple regions with fades HELP

I'm not in front of my rig to try it, but how about "export regions as soundfiles" or whatever that is called. I think it's on the region list menu maybe? Does that incorporate the fade?

Media Man
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-28-2010, 09:21 PM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Multiple regions with fades HELP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fullsound Recording View Post
I will just render it all then use beat detective to find and drop in regions

That will work i spose
Pretty sure the method I described above is a lot faster, and more accurate if you want the regions to be exact. SB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-03-2010, 12:14 PM
Gravyblue Gravyblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sunny England
Posts: 131
Default Re: Multiple regions with fades HELP

Can't you normalise, then do the fades?
Are all the fades different or can you "control F" the whole shooting match?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-04-2010, 10:53 AM
Fullsound Recording Fullsound Recording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SEATTLE WA USA
Posts: 679
Default Re: Multiple regions with fades HELP

You bet, Next time,

In this case i had about 100 tiny regions that had fades in and outs done.
__________________
www.fullsoundrecording.com
Seattle Wa

I voted at www.deardigi.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I change length of multiple regions after fades are applied? jkuehlin Pro Tools 10 3 08-02-2013 06:04 PM
Fades on multiple regions. cosboud macOS 2 03-07-2012 09:49 PM
Fades on Multiple Regions get Deleted after Tempo Change 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-10-2007 02:28 PM
Auto fades between multiple regions, how to? Mark 66 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 04-12-2004 09:54 PM
fades on muted regions render active fades?! yikes clarpark Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 02-08-2004 04:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com