Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2009, 10:09 PM
pbb@wn.com.au pbb@wn.com.au is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cervantes - Western Australia
Posts: 8
Default Possibility of 2 x PC's in tandem?

Is it possible to run LE using 2 x PC's in tandem? If so how might this be done?
__________________
ItelRCore 2 x Quad CPU 06600@250GHz
4GB RAM
2 x 500GB HDD
003 factory - Pro Tools LE
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2009, 12:57 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Possibility of 2 x PC's in tandem?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pbb@wn.com.au View Post
Is it possible to run LE using 2 x PC's in tandem? If so how might this be done?
I've sync'd up to 002 rigs in the past. It can be done, but quite the bit of work involved. Are you needing more CPU power or I/O?

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2009, 02:23 AM
pbb@wn.com.au pbb@wn.com.au is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cervantes - Western Australia
Posts: 8
Default Re: Possibility of 2 x PC's in tandem?

I'm in the process of buying a new PC with 4GbRAM and was hoping i might be able to use the exisiting rig for additional processing power. Not sure whether it's an option but if so might be a worthwhile measure.
__________________
ItelRCore 2 x Quad CPU 06600@250GHz
4GB RAM
2 x 500GB HDD
003 factory - Pro Tools LE
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2009, 03:13 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Possibility of 2 x PC's in tandem?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pbb@wn.com.au View Post
I'm in the process of buying a new PC with 4GbRAM and was hoping i might be able to use the exisiting rig for additional processing power. Not sure whether it's an option but if so might be a worthwhile measure.
If you upgrade to an i7, it's doubtful you'll need additional processing power. There are a few geeky solutions to use a second computer in PT. I would start first with something like the Vienna Ensemble Pro or REAPER to stream the audio/VI's etc.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-2009, 03:41 AM
pbb@wn.com.au pbb@wn.com.au is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cervantes - Western Australia
Posts: 8
Default Re: Possibility of 2 x PC's in tandem?

Thanks Shane,

I'll see how the new machine scrubs up when it arrives in a couple of days. Meantime I'll investigate the suggestions.

Thanks again,

Tony.
__________________
ItelRCore 2 x Quad CPU 06600@250GHz
4GB RAM
2 x 500GB HDD
003 factory - Pro Tools LE
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT HD 10 - can I use my MBox Pro 3 as an additional tandem AD/DA? DrFord Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 12-14-2012 08:35 PM
future option possibility??? SteveGam VENUE Live Sound Systems 0 01-04-2007 06:17 AM
ANY possibility with Intel Celeron? dan76 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 07-09-2006 05:23 PM
best video editing program in tandem with PT? chal7ds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-24-2005 07:56 PM
Is this a possibility (vst4) x cabs Tips & Tricks 4 05-02-2001 09:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com