Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2009, 03:12 AM
Jussi Jussi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 180
Default sync iMac with 003 and iMac with Mbox2?

We have two iMacs, one with 003 Factory and the other with MBox2.

We need to record ten tracks (most of them drums) at the same time.

Solution?

I guess we could just use two systems, a separate session on both, and then later on import the two extra tracks (such as toms) to the session recorded with 003. The problem is, how to start recording on both sessions at the same time exactly. Is there any way?

(We are waiting for a M-Audio 2626 pre-amp to get more tracks to the 003 system, but meanwhile...)
__________________
mp (8x2,8ghz 8gb) mbp (c2d 2,53ghz 4gb) osx10.6.3 pt8.0.3 mptk2 mbox2
www.myspace.com/pukspace
eSoundz name: jus11
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2009, 05:11 AM
Whiteyguitar Whiteyguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: USA, Massachusetts
Posts: 138
Default Re: sync iMac with 003 and iMac with Mbox2?

The 003 you have 8 inputs plus you also have the SPDIF inputs = 10 inputs you just need a SPDIF output from another digital mixing board or if the M-box2 has SPDIF out then you might be in luck but I'm not sure of the M-Box2.
__________________
Stay true to the sound,Less is best
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2009, 05:09 PM
Jussi Jussi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 180
Default Re: sync iMac with 003 and iMac with Mbox2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whiteyguitar View Post
The 003 you have 8 inputs plus you also have the SPDIF inputs = 10 inputs you just need a SPDIF output from another digital mixing board or if the M-box2 has SPDIF out then you might be in luck but I'm not sure of the M-Box2.
That would be great, but as Mbox2 (allthough it has the spdif output) is usb powered and 003 firewire connected, is that possible? Has anyone used 003 & Mbox2 the way Whiteyguiter proposed?
__________________
mp (8x2,8ghz 8gb) mbp (c2d 2,53ghz 4gb) osx10.6.3 pt8.0.3 mptk2 mbox2
www.myspace.com/pukspace
eSoundz name: jus11
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2009, 10:55 AM
Jussi Jussi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 180
Default Re: sync iMac with 003 and iMac with Mbox2?

Anyone?
__________________
mp (8x2,8ghz 8gb) mbp (c2d 2,53ghz 4gb) osx10.6.3 pt8.0.3 mptk2 mbox2
www.myspace.com/pukspace
eSoundz name: jus11
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2009, 03:24 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: sync iMac with 003 and iMac with Mbox2?

On the first system set it to send MTC.

On the second have it set to sync to MTC.

Connect both of them via SPDIF and have one be the master clock, the other will sync to SPDIF.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing Mbox2 Pro on iMac fly-deluxe macOS 2 10-02-2013 11:58 AM
crackle noise that sounds like a sync issue with new MBox2 and iMac chemasol 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 04-24-2010 09:24 PM
New iMac cannot detect Mbox2 Pro n_k_rock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 11-30-2009 05:23 PM
Mbox2 Pro on iMac junter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-16-2009 09:55 AM
Trying to set up mbox2 on new intel iMac allinoneword Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-16-2006 02:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com