Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2007, 02:14 PM
Willard Willard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Rawlinson End
Posts: 139
Default Clock Issue on 192 i/o Optical [ADAT] Not Optical [Encl]

I've had a synth connected via Adat lightpipe to the 192 i/o Optical [Encls] input set to Adat, clocking from an AardSync II via BNC for a couple of years now without problem. Now I have another synth which transmits via Optical S/PDIF only, so I've put this new one ("S/PDIF Synth") on the Optical [Encls] input and reset it from Adat to S/PDIF in the Hardware Setup panel in PT, and moved the "Adat Synth" to the Optical [Adat] input. The "S/PDIF Synth" derives it's clock from a lightpipe cable from the back of the 192 sending S/PDIF optical, and the "Adat Synth" keeps it's wordclock from the AardSync II via BNC.

So why the obvious "wordclock" clicking from the "Adat Synth"? Essentially I've just swapped it from one Adat lightpipe optical in, to another, while maintaining the exact same wordclock.

I understand the Optical [Adat] port can't double as a S/PDIF input, but does it require special consideration from a clocking point of view? Something mind blowingly obvious that I'm missing here?

Forgive the slightly confusing post, it confuses me reading it back. I would have named the ports on the back of the 192 i/o differently. Suggestions on a postcard please to "Blue Peter, PO Box..."

Thanks

Kevin
__________________

Pro Tools 9.0.5 | HD3 PCIe | 192 i/o | C|24
Mac Pro5,1 (mid 2010) Westmere 3.33 GHz Hexacore | 16gb ram | OS X 10.7.4 | VEPro 5.3.13141

Pro Tools 9.0.6 | HD3 PCIx | Apogee Rosetta 200 | Magma PE6R4-I
MacPro5,1 (mid 2010) Westmere 3.33 GHz Hexacore |16gb ram | OS X 10.7.4 | VEPro 5.3.13141
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2007, 01:23 PM
Willard Willard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Rawlinson End
Posts: 139
Default Re: Clock Issue on 192 i/o Optical [ADAT] Not Optical [Encl]

Bump!

As I've not really used this port before, I suppose it could just be a hard ware issue and a bad optical port...

K
__________________

Pro Tools 9.0.5 | HD3 PCIe | 192 i/o | C|24
Mac Pro5,1 (mid 2010) Westmere 3.33 GHz Hexacore | 16gb ram | OS X 10.7.4 | VEPro 5.3.13141

Pro Tools 9.0.6 | HD3 PCIx | Apogee Rosetta 200 | Magma PE6R4-I
MacPro5,1 (mid 2010) Westmere 3.33 GHz Hexacore |16gb ram | OS X 10.7.4 | VEPro 5.3.13141
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8.0.4b Optical ADat Clock Source GtrDude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-30-2010 08:13 AM
Clicks and Pops thru ADAT in w/clock set to optical archtop 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 01-05-2010 10:53 AM
ADAT CLOCK IN HW SETUP (pt 7.3) is it optical now! quick! dkstudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-14-2007 11:21 AM
Clock Source: Word or Optical ADAT? RobMacki Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 04-15-2006 06:32 AM
Using ADAT optical for Pulled Down Clock REF fshrking 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-15-2001 02:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com