Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2005, 01:55 PM
Soliton Soliton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 140
Default Incorrect Latency? (Answerbase)

I just read this in the answerbase:


"95 sample latency when recording into Pro Tools via Digi 002R.
Tracks are actually placed 95 samples late. Digi 002R record latency compensation is incorrect.
This is a known issue with Pro Tools LE and the Digi 002.

ID:29152 Created:01/31/2005



----

WTF ? Is this fixed in 6.7 ?

This must be a non-issue now since this is the first time I've read about it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2005, 06:58 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: Incorrect Latency? (Answerbase)

Hi,

This is something that we are working on resolving in an upcoming release.
Thanks,
Digidesign Tech Support
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2005, 08:54 AM
Soliton Soliton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 140
Default Re: Incorrect Latency? (Answerbase)


One more quick question - I didn't see anything about it in the 6.9 documentation so I guess it's still in testing?
Which means, if I want everything lining up perfectly, I should be manually nudging my recorded tracks back 95 samples?


Thanks again,
Tom.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-18-2005, 10:00 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: Incorrect Latency? (Answerbase)

6.9 includes a fix for this issue.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Answerbase??? LeGato Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-03-2006 11:44 PM
Answerbase Amendment cheekypaul 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-02-2005 01:29 PM
This should go to the ANSWERBASE syra Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 03-21-2005 09:51 AM
Answerbase keeps crashing? M2E Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-16-2004 03:56 PM
Answerbase maxserg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-26-2001 09:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com