Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-22-2004, 10:30 PM
hank hill hank hill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 46
Default ni \"guitar rig\" plugin?

I've done a couple searches but I'm not coming up with the exact answer im looking for.

I'm curious if anyone is using Native Instrument's "Guitar Rig" with a Digi001 with Pro Tools 5.3?

You can run it in "stand alone" mode or as a plugin.

I see that it says it is "RTAS" but the way that there is separate hardware that you plug your guitar into first and then it says you plug that into your inputs on your soundcard (I guess this would be an input on the Digi001?) is just throwing me off.

Would I open the program (like independently of Pro Tools) while Pro Tools is running and then the signal comes out of the box into the inputs assigned to an active track? Or is it just like a regular plug in? I'd make a track and insert the "guitar rig" as a plugin.

Basically it just seems odd... Will this work with a Digi001 and 5.3?
__________________
The Farm Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2004, 11:06 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: ni \"guitar rig\" plugin?

Using it with protools, you use it just like any RTAS plugin. You don't need to use the footpedal; I beleive it's only a controller anyway, not a real audio interface. I've only used The Demo: Just guitar straight in with Guitar Rig on the insert, and it worked like a champ with 6.4.

It also works in standalone mode, but unless you were using a separate soundcard and routing the audio in manually you wouldn't be able to use it at the same time as PT

I couldn't tell you if it works with 5.3 or not.
You should try The Demo...
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-22-2004, 11:18 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: ni \"guitar rig\" plugin?

hh,
You can plug directly into PT to an audio track, and insert the GRig plugin on the audio track...OR, you can put it (GRig plugin) on an Aux track, and bus the audio track(or many audio tracks) to the Aux.

-Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-22-2004, 11:33 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: ni \"guitar rig\" plugin?

Oh hey Shawn...you beat me by a mile... ....trying to talk to Ben on IM while I was typing here.
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-23-2004, 12:10 AM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: ni \"guitar rig\" plugin?

The hardware is a controller AND a two channel active DI. The controller information comes out as an audio signal, so to record the guitar AND the controller, you use two inputs into a stereo track.

I have it, and I think the controller is dumb, except for the occasional wah-wah or volume use. Overall, the GuitarRig is very versatile, if a bit complicated. In some ways, I prefer the simplicity of AmpliTube.

You can also use GuitarRig standalone, with the Digi ASIO driver, or a different sound card.

Note: I've used it with 6.4 and 6.7; you should check with NI to see if it can be used with 5.3.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-23-2004, 12:36 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: ni \"guitar rig\" plugin?

Yeah, the controller seems odd to me too. I guess it comes in handy if you don't have midi, or are using all the midi ports for other things. I used my Behringer FCB1010 midi foot controller with the demo and it worked really well, once I got the hang of it.

Man, we're all up late, aren't we?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
what guitar amp plugin is the best? davidlustrup Eleven Rack 12 12-22-2010 12:29 AM
Cool Guitar FX PLugin Ke productions 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 24 02-02-2006 06:57 PM
Guitar rig as a plugin for Mbox PezFriendly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-30-2005 01:08 PM
Waves Guitar Amp Plugin? nukmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-04-2003 06:17 PM
guitar amp plugin poboo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-05-2003 12:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com