Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2004, 07:00 PM
Mark 66 Mark 66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: La Canada, CA, USA
Posts: 155
Default Auto fades between multiple regions, how to?

I remember seeing someone use this a while ago, select a bunch of regions and PT does a fade between each of them.

How is this done?

Thanks, Mark
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2004, 07:03 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,547
Default Re: Auto fades between multiple regions, how to?

Command+F
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2004, 07:04 PM
Guy Staley Guy Staley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 262
Default Re: Auto fades between multiple regions, how to?

Simply select across multiple regions and type "COMMAND"+"F" on a Mac; or (I believe) "CONTROL"+"F" if your on a Windoze machine.
__________________
Love is the Law
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2004, 11:10 PM
Mark 66 Mark 66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: La Canada, CA, USA
Posts: 155
Default Re: Auto fades between multiple regions, Thanks!

Thanks, I did that and did not see the fades but after looking closer I see there are very short fades there.

Thanks, mark
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-12-2004, 05:02 PM
Mark Wheaton Mark Wheaton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 938
Default Re: Auto fades between multiple regions, Thanks!

i seem to remember that you used to be able to set the fade size for auto fades in the preferences but I no longer see this. Does anyone know?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-12-2004, 07:14 PM
clarpark clarpark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 447
Default Re: Auto fades between multiple regions, Thanks!

MInor detail....warning.

When applying fades across multiple regions any muted regions' fade will be active! Hopefully PT 6.4 will fix this error.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-12-2004, 09:54 PM
Mark Wheaton Mark Wheaton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 938
Default Re: Auto fades between multiple regions, Thanks!

and it appears that the first and last fade are not xfades but fade in and fade out. even when abutted to another region.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I change length of multiple regions after fades are applied? jkuehlin Pro Tools 10 3 08-02-2013 06:04 PM
Fades on multiple regions. cosboud macOS 2 03-07-2012 09:49 PM
Multiple regions with fades HELP Fullsound Recording Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 10-04-2010 10:53 AM
Fades on Multiple Regions get Deleted after Tempo Change 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-10-2007 02:28 PM
fades on muted regions render active fades?! yikes clarpark Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 02-08-2004 04:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com