Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2002, 07:46 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,510
Default Pro Tools 5.1.3cs7 & 5.3.1cs2 — Control Surfaces Fix

Pro Tools 5.1.3cs7 & 5.3.1cs2 both contain the same fix relating to control surfaces only.

For Pro Tools|HD systems, download and information:

http://www.digidesign.com/download/cs/531cs2/

For Pro Tools|24 & MIX systems, download and information:

http://www.digidesign.com/download/cs/513cs7/

(also linked from the Pro Tools section in Support/Downloads)

What's Fixed in Pro Tools 5.3.1cs2?

Fixed: Potential Crash when Starting Playback while Changing Parameter Values via Control Surfaces

When entering playback, while simultaneously modifying parameter values via a compatible control surface, Pro Tools may crash if one or more tracks are record enabled.

Regards,
Digi Pro Tools Team
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2003, 01:07 AM
oldmanpotter oldmanpotter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Santa Monica, CA, USA
Posts: 29
Default Re: Pro Tools 5.1.3cs7 & 5.3.1cs2 — Control Surfaces Fix

quote: "Fixed: Potential Crash when Starting Playback while Changing Parameter Values via Control Surfaces.
When entering playback, while simultaneously modifying parameter values via a compatible control surface, Pro Tools may crash if one or more tracks are record enabled."

The crash/freeze that I experience on a regular basis happens even when no tracks are in record and not only when first entering play mode. It does indeed seem related to changing parameters (especially moving a fader) on the PC. BTW, it also happens w/ or w/o having a movie online, and w/ or w/o being in t.c. chase or t.c. generate modes. This freeze requires restarting the G4, and happens about once during an 8 hour session (usually when the director and producer are sitting behind me...hmmm). I'm currently designing a new room for film/t.v. mixing and seriously considering going with a DM2000 solely due to this one major PC bug.

Anyone else have the same type of PC crash? Before I download the software update, does Digidesign's fix truly banish the freezes? Or should I just wait til I switch to v.6.x
__________________
It takes a big man to cry; it takes a bigger man to laugh at that man
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2003, 08:44 PM
engineerjoel engineerjoel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 18
Default Re: Pro Tools 5.1.3cs7 & 5.3.1cs2 — Control Surfaces Fix

Yes, my ProControl incurrs the same Freezing Problems. It happens about once a day.

I think that I have narrowed down the cause to... trying to do make the ProControl do to many things all at the sametime ie--hitting play and turning the Pan knob and pressing the TB footswitch at the sametime OR some other strange combination.

But I do know that it does have something to do with hitting the Play button while initiating some other control simutaneously.

No, I have not downloaded the potential upgrade fix yet. Though I will tomorrow.

G4 867 single processor
OS 9.2
PT HD 5.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-20-2003, 02:10 PM
dr sound's Avatar
dr sound dr sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,118
Default Re: Pro Tools 5.1.3cs7 & 5.3.1cs2 — Control Surfaces Fix

Peter Carlstedt
Member # 10423 posted July 16, 2003 01:07 AM
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SNIP
This freeze requires restarting the G4, and happens about once during an 8 hour session (usually when the director and producer are sitting behind me...hmmm). I'm currently designing a new room for film/t.v. mixing and seriously considering going with a DM2000 solely due to this one major PC bug.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">dr.sound replies:
Peter,
You can't be serious that you would design a Film/TV room around the Yamaha 20000 for just 1 bug that happens once a day and takes you down for 5 minutes! It would take a hell of a lot than that to go to the Yamaha for me. You would dealing with a completly seperate unit that has it's own limitations and automation data and faders with poor resolution. Add to that the costs. No thanks! I guess to each his own.
__________________
Marti D. Humphrey CAS
aka dr.sound
www.thedubstage.com
IMDB http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0401937/
Like everything in life, there are no guarantees just opportunities.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-25-2003, 02:28 AM
oldmanpotter oldmanpotter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Santa Monica, CA, USA
Posts: 29
Default Re: Pro Tools 5.1.3cs7 & 5.3.1cs2 — Control Surfaces Fix

Marti, your point is well taken and I don't mean to sound like a whiner. Still, I really don't think it's too much to ask of Digidesign that we be able to grab a fader for more than 3 seconds without the system crashing, no matter how inexpensive the product. Keep in mind that I was planning on using the Yamaha more as a HUI, and perhaps as a monitor matrix...not really interested in all of it's other bells and whistles. As I understand it, it's about the same price as a basic ProControl setup so it seemed like a possible alternative. Of course for those with a serious budget, it's still hard to beat a dedicated console designed for film post, but alas, this project can't quite afford a Euphonix or a Neve. Having said that, the one thing I do love about mixing within the ProTools environment is absolutely everything is automated, and easily conformable.
__________________
It takes a big man to cry; it takes a bigger man to laugh at that man
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-25-2003, 02:34 AM
oldmanpotter oldmanpotter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Santa Monica, CA, USA
Posts: 29
Default Re: Pro Tools 5.1.3cs7 & 5.3.1cs2 — Control Surfaces Fix

engineerjoel, let me know if that patch works. BTW, in my situation, it will freeze up even if I'm moving just one fader. I have tried changind the automation data "density" (or whatever that parameter is called..."thinning" I think) and still it crashes.

G4 867 mhz single processor, PT mix plus, v.5.1.1
__________________
It takes a big man to cry; it takes a bigger man to laugh at that man
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control Surfaces neomodo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-30-2005 08:55 AM
Pro Tools 5.1.3cs7 & 5.3.1cs2 — Control Surfaces Fix Avid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-23-2002 12:40 AM
Pro Tools 5.1.3cs7 & 5.3.1cs2 — Control Surfaces Fix Avid ICON & C|24 1 08-22-2002 01:28 AM
Pro Tools 5.1.3cs7 & 5.3.1cs2 — Control Surface Fix Avid General Announcements 0 08-21-2002 07:37 PM
Control Surfaces? siko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-19-2002 07:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com