Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2019, 12:47 PM
langelo68 langelo68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 16
Default freezing track will not render automation

Hello everyone...
hoping someone can help me out as I've tried many solutions and still stuck with this issue/bug; Running pro tools 2019.6 on a macmini 2018. I'm having the following issue:
have a midi track with Hammond Organ (Air DB33) recorded on one track. whenever I freeze that track to free some CPU, automation of the track such as sustain pedal will not be rendered creating all kinds of dissonances and unresolved chords. I tried changing the playback engine settings... all different options. I still can't get the track to freeze with this basic automation. If I bounce the session or commit the track, I still have the same problem! hammond sounds with a sustain pedal that has a life of its own. going nuts with this issue. I even deactivated a bunch of plugins and then froze the track again but I'm getting the same problem. The sustain pedal stays stucked the whole time. Checked CPU usage and it seems completely fine; not close to "danger zone" by any means. Anyway...hope someone can help me with this one. Thanks much in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2019, 01:28 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,413
Default Re: freezing track will not render automation

I suspect it might work if you bounce in real time. Sounds like a bug in the plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2019, 02:39 PM
langelo68 langelo68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 16
Default Re: freezing track will not render automation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
I suspect it might work if you bounce in real time. Sounds like a bug in the plugin.
Darryl, Thanks so much for your prompt response!! Your suggestion did the trick! I bounced the midi file in real time and all automation is working perfectly. A total mystery to me why this is happening.... but so grateful for your help!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track RENDER Kon Alexiou 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 11-26-2018 02:49 PM
How to render LTC to track? Bokir Post - Surround - Video 4 07-27-2018 07:30 AM
Render track with Insert lambono Tips & Tricks 6 04-19-2010 05:23 AM
Track RENDER Kon Alexiou 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-18-2009 10:42 AM
render into 1 track jaymoney Tips & Tricks 1 12-17-2007 03:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com