Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2019, 12:06 AM
plt294@gmail.com plt294@gmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Australia
Posts: 3
Default Pro Tools First could not set sample rate to specified value

Hi Everyone,

Really appreciate if some one would help me to fix the the below issue. I cannot create a new session because my Pro Tool First could not set sample rate to specified value.

I have a Rode usb condenser, using Voice Meeter (virtual audio mixer), Windows 10.

I have set all the sample rates to 48 khz but could not fix the issue.

Below are the screen shots of all setups . Thanks for your help.














Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2019, 12:25 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: Pro Tools First could not set sample rate to specified value

Welcome to the DUC and kudos for providing details Go to Sound>Properties and change the default playback device to Speakers(Realtek High Definition Audio). Right now, windows is trying to use your device and is in control of the sample rate. By setting Windows to use any OTHER device, you should then be able to choose your sample rate within Pro Tools
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2019, 10:18 PM
plt294@gmail.com plt294@gmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Australia
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools First could not set sample rate to specified value

Thanks albee1952
I tried your method but didn't work. The problem is still occurring
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-06-2019, 06:46 AM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 715
Default Re: Pro Tools First could not set sample rate to specified value

Quote:
Originally Posted by plt294@gmail.com View Post
Thanks albee1952
I tried your method but didn't work. The problem is still occurring
Have you tried setting to 24 bit instead of 16 bit?
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-06-2019, 08:32 AM
plt294@gmail.com plt294@gmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Australia
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools First could not set sample rate to specified value

yes, everything is set to 24bit
very sad it's still not working
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-06-2019, 11:22 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,413
Default Re: Pro Tools First could not set sample rate to specified value

USB Microphones are frequently a mess with Pro Tools.

Pro Tools, including First, is always more reliable/easier to use if you have a dedicated ASIO (on Windows) compatible audio interface that contains both inputs and outputs. Unfortunately the Rode USB is a class compliant USB device with no ASIO driver. That would keep me well away from it for use with Pro Tools.

It's unclear if other people have Voice Meeter working with Pro Tools to aggregate IO and provide and ASIO wrapper for this non-ASIO USB Mic. You maybe should be just asking that.

But to start with try to solve problems my making things simpler. Get this working without Voice Meeter, try using ASIO4ALL and working only with the Mic inout and output (listen though its headphone jack).

Make sure sound meter is not running, uninstall it if needed. Install ASIO4ALL. This may not work, and fail exactly as you are seeing, if you have other applications or Windows itself using the Mic sound device. So make sure Windows sound device is set to your computer's sound card.

Check back when you have that working.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Sample Rate Indicator dmsaudio Pro Tools 2018 6 02-26-2018 06:47 PM
Let Pro Tools set system sample rate philonguitar Tips & Tricks 4 04-02-2015 02:31 PM
Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value Prabha Pro Tools 11 5 09-08-2014 10:59 AM
Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value SixStringRockteer Pro Tools 9 4 06-29-2013 05:24 PM
Pro Tools LE 8 Sample Rate question shaolin_kobudo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-02-2009 10:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com