Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2019, 11:49 AM
MichaelK MichaelK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 174
Default Default Disk Allocation

Is there ANY preference setting so that, when creating a new session, the Disk Allocation will automatically default to the new parent folder?
__________________
- Michael
System details in my profile
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2019, 07:52 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,638
Default Re: Default Disk Allocation

That is the default behavior - under what circumstances are you not getting that?
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2019, 12:21 PM
MichaelK MichaelK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 174
Default Re: Default Disk Allocation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
That is the default behavior - under what circumstances are you not getting that?
When creating a new session NOT from a template. I open the new session dialogue, name the session, select bit depth, sample rate & file format. I get the dialog box asking me where I want to save the session. But when I open the session, the disk allocation defaults to whatever session folder I had last entered in a disk allocation dialogue. Kind of like how Microsoft Word’s default save location is wherever you last saved something. Does that make sense?
__________________
- Michael
System details in my profile
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-30-2019, 05:06 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,561
Default Re: Default Disk Allocation

Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelK View Post
When creating a new session NOT from a template. I open the new session dialogue, name the session, select bit depth, sample rate & file format. I get the dialog box asking me where I want to save the session. But when I open the session, the disk allocation defaults to whatever session folder I had last entered in a disk allocation dialogue. Kind of like how Microsoft Word’s default save location is wherever you last saved something. Does that make sense?
No.
Please clarify:
You create a session from the new session dialogue and amongst other things you tell it where to save the session. You then open the session and go to do a save but it saves to another location? I learned a long time ago in any computer program to always at least for the first save to do a save as instead that way you know exactly where things are being saved.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-30-2019, 08:20 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,638
Default Re: Default Disk Allocation

Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelK View Post
When creating a new session NOT from a template. I open the new session dialogue, name the session, select bit depth, sample rate & file format. I get the dialog box asking me where I want to save the session. But when I open the session, the disk allocation defaults to whatever session folder I had last entered in a disk allocation dialogue. Kind of like how Microsoft Word’s default save location is wherever you last saved something. Does that make sense?

That is definitely not normal behavior. Some more info on your system / drives might be helpful, but a complete trashing of prefs and cleanup of the install is probably the first thing to try.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-30-2019, 09:04 AM
MichaelK MichaelK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 174
Default Re: Default Disk Allocation

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
No.
You then open the session and go to do a save but it saves to another location?
Nope. I'll try to be more clear.

Let's say Tuesday I start & finish a session called "Boris."

Wednesday I launch Pro Tools just by clicking on the app, NOT by clicking on an existing session. The Dashboard window opens.

I enter the name of a new session: "Natasha," select "Local Storage (Session)," File Type, Sample Rate, Bit Depth, I/O, and "Prompt for location." I save "Natasha" to my audio drive and the session opens.

I open the Disk Allocation dialogue. Custom Allocation Options is checked, but the Root media folder default is "Boris." Even if Boris was on another drive entirely, it will show up by default. If the folder no longer exists, Pro Tools will create it when it begins automatic session backups. To avoid file management issues I have to correct Disk Allocation fast, before it starts backing up.

In 20 years, a new session's Disk Allocation has *never* defaulted to the correct parent folder. I always have to waste several minutes fixing it manually. I mean, this must be easy to fix, right??

BTW I also use templates. I create them with the defaults I want and they work fine. This is only a problem with new sessions created directly from the Dashboard.
__________________
- Michael
System details in my profile
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-30-2019, 09:13 AM
MichaelK MichaelK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 174
Default Re: Default Disk Allocation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
That is definitely not normal behavior. Some more info on your system / drives might be helpful, but a complete trashing of prefs and cleanup of the install is probably the first thing to try.
I didn't do a clean install of PT 2019. That may be worth trying.

PT Ultimate Native 2019.6
Mac OS Mojave 10.14.6
Mac Pro 5,1 12-core, 32G RAM
System, audio & sample drives are separate internal SSDs (APFS)
Apogee Symphony 16x16
HD Omni (monitoring only)
Artist Mix
EuControl 19.7.0.101
__________________
- Michael
System details in my profile
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-30-2019, 10:32 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,064
Default Re: Default Disk Allocation

Custom Allocation Options should not be checked on a default opening.

Actually just checked it. If you check Custom Allocation, it holds through creating new default sessions.
Unchecking it once and the default returns back to doing things normally for new sessions.

(This actually makes sense if you use things like disk arrays for round robin -- how it used to be done for large sessions on spinner drives; you'd alway want it to be set this way on any session. But verses setting a new specific folder, you need to uncheck the Custom Allocation option at the top to disable this for the default)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB

Last edited by BScout; 08-30-2019 at 10:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-30-2019, 11:02 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,561
Default Re: Default Disk Allocation

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Custom Allocation Options should not be checked on a default opening.

Actually just checked it. If you check Custom Allocation, it holds through creating new default sessions.
Unchecking it once and the default returns back to doing things normally for new sessions.

(This actually makes sense if you use things like disk arrays for round robin -- how it used to be done for large sessions on spinner drives; you'd alway want it to be set this way on any session. But verses setting a new specific folder, you need to uncheck the Custom Allocation option at the top to disable this for the default)
Just tried it while watching the US Open tennis on TV and it's just like you said in PT 2019.6 on OSX 10.12.6. Then again I never check disk allocation anyways - I just watch where the save as goes and if it's right I just do a save (which accounts for my thumb and forefinger of my left hand permanently bent in the shape of cmd-s
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-30-2019, 01:58 PM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,638
Default Re: Default Disk Allocation

Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelK View Post
I didn't do a clean install of PT 2019. That may be worth trying.

Not necessary - just was gonna ask if you had "Custom Allocation Options" checked, but I see BScout beat me to it. Just uncheck that and you'll be fine.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disk Allocation questions and disk error messages 3rdstory 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 01-30-2006 08:10 PM
PT6 and Disk Allocation Marc Farly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 03-17-2004 07:09 AM
Disk Allocation Problem -- PT Session can have two disk allocations?? tommydee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-26-2003 07:22 AM
Disk allocation (PT 5.1) stevegalante Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-05-2001 02:33 AM
Disk Allocation: Please help! ProTooler Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-21-2000 12:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com