Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-28-2019, 05:57 AM
Cowboy Bob's Avatar
Cowboy Bob Cowboy Bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Iowa
Posts: 341
Default New Computer - Artist Mix would not work

Well as the title of this thread alludes to, I got me a new 'puter in the studio just lately. I got everything changed over, plugins and programs re-installed etc.

Fired her up and Pro Tools runs like a champ. 8-Core i9, 1TB ssd and 40 GB of ram. I am amazed at much faster everything runs.

BUT, for the life of me, I could not get my Artist Mix to talk to Pro Tools. My iPad PT Control was working fine.

I did a google search and nothing I found would help. Finally I went into the ethernet settings thinking I perhaps turned off that port by mistake when I was doing my optimizations.

I forgot to plug the damned network cable in!!!!

So the problem was a loose nut behind in front of the screen. The solution was to plug in the network cable and quit for the evening.

Thought y'all might enjoy a grin at my expense.
__________________
Squaw Creek Road Studio
Bob
Pro Tools Standard (current version)| Avid Eleven Rack ERXP | Sibelius Ultimate (current version)
|
3.6GHz 8-core 9th-generation Intel Core i9 processor iMac w/40GB RAM | 1TB SSD | macOS Mojave |

Focusrite Clarett 8Pre X | Lenovo i7 ThinkPad | Win 7 Professional | Avid 003 + Rack |


Last edited by Cowboy Bob; 08-28-2019 at 08:17 AM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-28-2019, 04:02 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,110
Default Re: New Computer - Artist Mix would not work

yep. We've all been there.

I have a story about one of the inventors of digital audio, Max Mathews, mispatching a device before an event.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can these two Artist Mix work together? Maurice Mogridge Artist Series 2 12-16-2017 01:22 PM
S6 and Artist series on the same computer tamasdragon Pro Tools | S6 2 05-18-2016 11:54 AM
Next Victim - Artist surfaces do not work with PT11 but work fine with PT10 jimmyjayp Artist Series 10 12-29-2014 03:38 PM
Artist Mix doesn't work in PT 11 redroomsound Artist Series 1 06-25-2013 03:44 PM
Help!! Can't get Avid Artist Mix to work Mischdepp Artist Series 5 04-25-2013 02:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com