Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2018, 02:40 PM
cshaw cshaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Bastrop, TX
Posts: 131
Default Clip Effects phase switch bug…

I posted this in the mac thread as well (sorry for the redundancy)…

I've discovered a Clip Effects phase switch bug while mixing drums.

I have two mono overhead drum tracks - one is out of phase. I selected the audio on one track and flipped the phase using clip effects. I created a new stereo audio track, copied the audio clips into it. The flipped phase on one side is still retained. So far so good.

However, if I flip the phase using Clip Effects on this new stereo track Pro Tools plays just the left side of the stereo track in mono. Flipping the phase switch again does not correct the problem.

Here's a link to a video showing the bug using a kick and snare track as an example.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/jy5qjo12qk...20Bug.mp4?dl=0
Is this a known bug?
__________________
www.chrisshawmix.com

PT 2018.1
HD Native
Hackintosh i7 3.4 GHz Quad Core Sandy Bridge
Apogee Ensemble
OSX 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2018, 05:08 PM
cshaw cshaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Bastrop, TX
Posts: 131
Default Re: Clip Effects phase switch bug…

hmmm...

crickets on this one…
__________________
www.chrisshawmix.com

PT 2018.1
HD Native
Hackintosh i7 3.4 GHz Quad Core Sandy Bridge
Apogee Ensemble
OSX 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2018, 06:58 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,697
Default Re: Clip Effects phase switch bug…

Quote:
Originally Posted by cshaw View Post
hmmm...

crickets on this one…
have you opened a support ticket ?? i do not have HD so cannot test myself ..

cheers john
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-27-2018, 09:46 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,062
Default Re: Clip Effects phase switch bug…

Not a bug. Nested clip effects aren't supported and that's what you are trying to do. Only one clip effect of a type per file.

Right now you are trying to apply a clip effect to an audio file that already has a clip effect and it isn't responding because it already has that clip effect where as the other audio that doesn't have one is. Easiest solution is just to audiosuite the first file you applied the clip effect to.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-27-2018, 09:49 AM
cshaw cshaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Bastrop, TX
Posts: 131
Default Clip Effects phase switch bug…

I realize this but PT shouldn’t allow you to do this or at least throw up a warning if you attempt to do so.

When this first happened I was in the middle of a mix and my overheads went to mono and it took a while to discover why. Now I’m aware of it and avoid it but I can imagine someone on a soundstage with hundreds of tracks racking their brains trying to track this problem down.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
www.chrisshawmix.com

PT 2018.1
HD Native
Hackintosh i7 3.4 GHz Quad Core Sandy Bridge
Apogee Ensemble
OSX 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clip eEffects Phase switch bug… cshaw macOS 0 01-14-2018 02:35 PM
Phase switch in PT? TheWillies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 12-13-2008 03:09 PM
MDW RTAS input gain and phase switch don't function at 88.2/96k StudioRhythm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-27-2008 02:05 PM
Phase switch on 002r, PT 6.4LE? theMeanTeam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-03-2005 03:29 AM
Phase switch for the PT mixer? deafguy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 02-02-2004 01:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com