Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-09-2010, 06:27 AM
jita1 jita1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ypsi
Posts: 61
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SixChurchStreet View Post
I'm running 10.6.5 with pt9. No problems. My experience hasn't changed a bit since 10.6.4.

- Sent using Tapatalk.
Ok, thanks!
__________________
Mbox 3 Pro

iMac 27", OS X 10.6.5 Snow Leopard, Intel Core 2 Duo 3.06GHz, 4GB RAM, 1TB Internal, 3TB total External HD's

Bye Bye Tascam and hello Pro Tools. It's been a long time coming
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-09-2010, 07:52 AM
getz76 getz76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,491
Default Re: Welcome to Protools 9 Mac forum

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTBannah View Post
Do(es Tascam) make DAWS as well?
Yes.
__________________
| Logic Pro 9 | Reason 6.5 | Pro Tools 10 | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | RME ADI-2 | Summit Audio 2BA-221 x 2 | MOTU 8pre x 2 |
| Mac Pro (4,1) 2.26gHz Xeon x 2 16gB OS X 10.7.4 | Macbook Pro (8,2) 2.2gHz i7 Quad 16gB OS X 10.7.4 |
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-09-2010, 08:59 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: Welcome to Protools 9 Mac forum

Quote:
Originally Posted by gcharles View Post
Soooo, I've has PT9 installed for a week on my iMac and STILL have not been able to open the program due to the error message, "Check with the developer to make sure this version of Pro Tools LE works with this version of Mac OS X." As I write that I realize that the error shouldn't say LE should it? I accidentally upgraded to 10.6.5 and have 3.06 GHz Intel Core i3 with 4GB 1333 MHz DDR3 with a Rack 003. I have done all the things recommended on the PT site (cut that filter, no bluetooth, etc.) and still have the same error message. I upgraded from 7.3.1c LE (or whatever that was).
This should really have gone in it's own thread.

You should do a clean uninstall of Pro Tools, then reinstall from the full Pro Tools 9 installer. To uninstall - go to the Pro Tools Utilities folder inside your Pro Tools folder and run the uninstaller, choosing the option for clean uninstall when asked.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-09-2010, 09:08 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Welcome to Protools 9 Mac forum

Get a Mac
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-09-2010, 08:37 PM
jita1 jita1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ypsi
Posts: 61
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTBannah View Post
O.K., got you!
Actually, a digital hard disk multitrack recorder, such as my 2488 would be considered a DAW. I was thinking about computer- based software DAWs such as PT. Tascam hasn't entered that arena as far as I know.
__________________
Mbox 3 Pro

iMac 27", OS X 10.6.5 Snow Leopard, Intel Core 2 Duo 3.06GHz, 4GB RAM, 1TB Internal, 3TB total External HD's

Bye Bye Tascam and hello Pro Tools. It's been a long time coming
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-10-2010, 02:22 AM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: Welcome to Protools 9 Mac forum

Quote:
Originally Posted by jita1 View Post
Actually, a digital hard disk multitrack recorder, such as my 2488 would be considered a DAW. I was thinking about computer- based software DAWs such as PT. Tascam hasn't entered that arena as far as I know.
Yeah, you have a point there. i was thinking along the "narrow" line of computer based DAWs.
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 8.?; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Forum mod & Forum tech support Emcha_audio General Discussion 10 02-28-2011 02:28 PM
Mix24 and protools 6.4 dedicated forum? mathologie Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 02-02-2009 05:04 AM
Is there a forum for Protools users? Sound-Influence Tips & Tricks 0 04-25-2006 06:02 PM
Logic Forum, how to use - Protools Forum How to Fix Barry Johns 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 07-27-2003 01:54 PM
This is a digi001 forum right? Digi, please make a 002 forum. el matador 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 07-20-2002 06:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com