Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2007, 10:17 AM
oldmanpotter oldmanpotter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Santa Monica, CA, USA
Posts: 29
Default Volume automation dead on one track only

I've encountered this once years ago and forgot what the solution was...suddenly one track acts as if I've disabled volume automation, although I have not. I can draw volume graphs, but they have no effect, nor does moving the fader in write mode. Again, it's only one track that does not read or write, all the others are as per normal. The fader is NOT in safe mode. anyone?

cheers,

Peter
__________________
It takes a big man to cry; it takes a bigger man to laugh at that man
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2007, 10:33 AM
tonmeistermat tonmeistermat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 119
Default Re: Volume automation dead on one track only

hello,

I suspect you've accidentally done something that I've been trying to figure out how to do... namely disable automation on a specific track. When you are in 'small' view, the little arrow under the track name that brings up the 'view volume, view waveform' etc button goes gray when automation is dissabled. To do this you have to option click (or shift option click - one or the other!). To undo it, ie switch automation back on, repeat the procedure....

There's a thread further down the list, started by me, called 'taking automation out of 'do to all'' here where some very helpful people have explained it better than me!

I hope that helps,

Matthew
__________________
ICON D-Command, PT 7.2cs2 HD3, G5 PowerPC Dual 2GHz. A bunch of plugins!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2007, 03:28 PM
oldmanpotter oldmanpotter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Santa Monica, CA, USA
Posts: 29
Default Re: Volume automation dead on one track only

Thanks for the help. Turns out the tracks in the edit window have to be in medium size before the control-command click works on the automation selector button (PT 6.4.1). Not sure I would ever have a need to defeat the volume automation on a single track (why not just put that channel in automation OFF mode?) but it sure is a pain when you can't remember how to re-activate it!

Peter
__________________
It takes a big man to cry; it takes a bigger man to laugh at that man
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-27-2007, 02:55 AM
tonmeistermat tonmeistermat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 119
Default Re: Volume automation dead on one track only

glad it worked! You are right - the whole disabling automation is a bit ugly and inconsistent... it would be much better if it were more obvious. I've mentioned it elsewhere, but I think you should be able to option click on the 'automation mode' selector, which would grey out and permanently disable any sort of automation options on that track, including taking it out of the 'do to all' functionality. Maybe something for 7.4?

Mat
__________________
ICON D-Command, PT 7.2cs2 HD3, G5 PowerPC Dual 2GHz. A bunch of plugins!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track volume AUTOMATION question DJ Hellfire Tips & Tricks 3 12-15-2010 11:05 AM
Copying track volume automation to send? wheresmyfroggy Post - Surround - Video 3 06-14-2010 02:54 AM
8.03 Volume automation visible when clicking on a track. zOap 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-06-2010 02:35 PM
"vertical shift" of automation volume on track? mkosacek Tips & Tricks 4 12-10-2006 11:31 AM
Erasing automation on a Master track (volume)...how? Roy Howell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-30-2002 05:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com