Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #181  
Old 11-13-2020, 01:53 PM
Geoff Grace Geoff Grace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 22
Default Re: ProTools 2020.11

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
That's something I hadn't thought about but what about controller editing? Those velocity stalks are a right pain to work with. Or pitch bend.
I find some edits easier and others more difficult. In this mode, the Pencil tool is your friend. (Key commands can be helpful too.)

It's an adjustment, no doubt; but it may be a viable workaround.

Today's DAWs are big and bloated enough—er, I mean sophisticated enough (yeah, that's it)—that there's often a workaround for problems.

Best,

Geoff
__________________
Enthusiasm powers the world.

Craig Anderton's Archiving Article

Last edited by Geoff Grace; 11-13-2020 at 02:29 PM.
  #182  
Old 11-13-2020, 05:40 PM
sleiweke sleiweke is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 135
Default Re: ProTools 2020.11

Just thought I would report in. No problems here installing or working all day. Some larger sessions and high sample rates.

Install was painless. The HD driver did take about 20-30 minutes to install. But I just let it do it's thing and all is well.

2019 Mac Pro Rack 3.3 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon W
RAM 96 GB Catalina OS 10.15.7

HDX with Lynx Aurora 32 (n) and Aurora 16

Dark mode is different and could maybe use some tweaks, but I don't think everyone needs to be so upset about it. People are blowing it way out of proportion. If you don't like it, turn it off and get back to making music.
__________________
sleiweke
  #183  
Old 11-13-2020, 06:29 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,279
Default Re: ProTools 2020.11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Grace View Post
I find some edits easier and others more difficult. In this mode, the Pencil tool is your friend. (Key commands can be helpful too.)

It's an adjustment, no doubt; but it may be a viable workaround.

Today's DAWs are big and bloated enough—er, I mean sophisticated enough (yeah, that's it)—that there's often a workaround for problems.

Best,

Geoff
I'm experimenting working through it.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
  #184  
Old 11-13-2020, 07:43 PM
lgreen100 lgreen100 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 71
Default Re: ProTools 2020.11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blinkofani View Post
Do you know what can happen for someone who already has Melodyne Editor 4 installed? I read that version 5.1 needs to be installed but since I was not planning to upgrade Melodyne anytime soon, so can I claim my essential gift without affecting my Editor 4 installation? Thanks for any insight... maybe I should rather ask Celemony...

Blink
I had Melodyne Assistant 4 installed and I had to upgrade version 4 to Melodyne Essential 5.1 with the installer I got from Melodyne after registering the serial number I got from Avid. If you uninstall Melodyne 4 before installing PT 2020.11 then Melodyne Essential 5.1 will be installed automatically. You will still have to activate it. You cannot run version 4 and version 5 at the same time! If you want to stay with Melodyne Editor you will have to pay Celemony to upgrade it. If I want Melodyne Assistant 5.1 I will have to pay for it. So now I have just Melodyne Essential. Hope this helps!
  #185  
Old 11-13-2020, 09:12 PM
mspin's Avatar
mspin mspin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 159
Default Re: ProTools 2020.11

Like all new updates this is very much appreciated. Systems will learn. Users will learn and provide feedback. The best is yet to come. Never sacrifice better for best. Patience is an art. Keep it going. And if you are a user that is still on PT 9,10,11,12,etc please update!! It's 2020!! Enjoy the progress!! Remember , Built by man , fixed by man! Peace. One more thing can the Avid site please do a dark mode ?
__________________
IMAC 4 ghz Quad Core Intel i7. 512 SSD Internal+ 512 external SSD drive for sessions. 32gigs ram
UAD 2 Apollo Quad core
Pro Tools 2021.3
MAC OSX Big Sur

Last edited by mspin; 11-13-2020 at 09:22 PM.
  #186  
Old 11-14-2020, 03:00 AM
Jess Davy Jess Davy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 11
Default Re: ProTools 2020.11

Did anyone else notice that they removed Resources tab that shows Voice Count in System Usage window?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Facebook: www.facebook.com/peakattackstudios
YouTube: www.youtube.com/27june1990
iMac Pro 3.2 Ghz 8 Core Intel Xeon W • 32GB 2666 MHz DDR4 • Amphion Two15 w/ Amphion Amp500 • UAD Apollo 8 Duo • UAD-2 Satellite Quad • Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 • Avid Artist Mix • Kemper Profiling Amp • Pro Tools 2020.11 • MacOS 10.14.6
  #187  
Old 11-14-2020, 09:23 AM
Blinkofani Blinkofani is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Quebec
Posts: 62
Default Re: ProTools 2020.11

Quote:
Originally Posted by lgreen100 View Post
I had Melodyne Assistant 4 installed and I had to upgrade version 4 to Melodyne Essential 5.1 with the installer I got from Melodyne after registering the serial number I got from Avid. If you uninstall Melodyne 4 before installing PT 2020.11 then Melodyne Essential 5.1 will be installed automatically. You will still have to activate it. You cannot run version 4 and version 5 at the same time! If you want to stay with Melodyne Editor you will have to pay Celemony to upgrade it. If I want Melodyne Assistant 5.1 I will have to pay for it. So now I have just Melodyne Essential. Hope this helps!
Thanks for this. That's what I was afraid of!! Will wait near BF deals to see if I can get Editor 5 for a bit less. I don't use it that much so don't want to pay too much since they're forcing it in my throat. AVID should warn people about this since nowhere when installing 2020.11 does it say that Melodyne 5 ess will screw your Melodyne 4 installation.
__________________
iMac 27" i5 w/24Gb ram, macOS 10.15.7, PT 2020.11, Logic Pro X 10.6.0, UA Arrow, UAD2 Satellite Quad TB
  #188  
Old 11-14-2020, 01:56 PM
kedavis kedavis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: NYC
Posts: 14
Default Re: ProTools 2020.11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jess Davy View Post
Did anyone else notice that they removed Resources tab that shows Voice Count in System Usage window?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

I did and was just about to ask about it. Does anyone have any info on this?
  #189  
Old 11-14-2020, 02:56 PM
JingleDjango JingleDjango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 231
Default Re: ProTools 2020.11

Happy to report that my low buffer performance has been greatly improved here. Before this update I couldn't set the buffer below 128samples because as soon as I would arm a track I would get system-wide UI and audio output freezes lasting ~5 seconds. This had been a persistent problem with my Apollo x8 for a long time. I was working around it

I've been recording at 64samples today and will chance 32 samples when I'm not with clients. Very glad about this! As another user suggested, developing their own Core Audio driven interface may have prompted them to take a serious look at latent performances issues there.

macOS 10.14.6
UAD Apollo x8
Pro Tools 2020.11
  #190  
Old 11-14-2020, 10:51 PM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 467
Default Re: ProTools 2020.11

Quote:
Originally Posted by JingleDjango View Post
Happy to report that my low buffer performance has been greatly improved here. Before this update I couldn't set the buffer below 128samples because as soon as I would arm a track I would get system-wide UI and audio output freezes lasting ~5 seconds. This had been a persistent problem with my Apollo x8 for a long time. I was working around it

I've been recording at 64samples today and will chance 32 samples when I'm not with clients. Very glad about this! As another user suggested, developing their own Core Audio driven interface may have prompted them to take a serious look at latent performances issues there.

macOS 10.14.6
UAD Apollo x8
Pro Tools 2020.11
This proves they can make pro tools extremely stable, if they want. But Avid done it only when they had interest to do it, and only on Mac, it seems. And because of Carbon. This is kind of sad. IMO
__________________
Mac Mini M1 | Mac OS Big Sur 11.2 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools 2021.3 Native
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 2020 DAW midi controls? Red Solarflare Pro Tools 2020 4 12-11-2020 06:56 AM
Renewed Protools 2020 No downloads in account auratone Licensing & Accounts 4 10-08-2020 05:08 PM
ProTools 2020 HUI support courtsong Pro Tools 2020 2 10-02-2020 02:26 PM
Protools 2020 Mac Catalina Just Crashes JimmyD150155 Pro Tools 2020 12 05-02-2020 12:06 AM
New Avid Link 2020.1 - launched today 1/16/2020 marianna Licensing & Accounts 8 01-16-2020 11:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com