Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #161  
Old 11-12-2020, 07:06 PM
Blinkofani Blinkofani is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Quebec
Posts: 62
Default Re: ProTools 2020.11

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
Can you please click Claim your free gifts now! at the top of your products list? This is mentioned in avid.secure.force.com/pkb/articles/How_To/Melodyne-plugin-licensing but obviously needs better visibility.
Do you know what can happen for someone who already has Melodyne Editor 4 installed? I read that version 5.1 needs to be installed but since I was not planning to upgrade Melodyne anytime soon, so can I claim my essential gift without affecting my Editor 4 installation? Thanks for any insight... maybe I should rather ask Celemony...

Blink
__________________
iMac 27" i5 w/24Gb ram, macOS 10.15.7, PT 2020.11, Logic Pro X 10.6.0, UA Arrow, UAD2 Satellite Quad TB
  #162  
Old 11-12-2020, 07:22 PM
ironbut28 ironbut28 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Eugene Or
Posts: 1
Default Re: ProTools 2020.11

I'm sure everyone knows that the problems we had earlier today (11/12/20) was a problem with Apples servers. For us, 3rd party apps weren't able to pass verification (whatever that means) which slowed them down to a crawl.
I guess they fixed it mid afternoon here on the left coast.

Anywho, anyone tried RX Connect in Audio Suite yet?
Just wondering if the issues I read about in a 9.1 thread have been resolved?
  #163  
Old 11-12-2020, 10:14 PM
bluemoa bluemoa is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Cali-forni-ca
Posts: 21
Default Re: ProTools 2020.11

I was having similar problems with 2020.11. Installation was good, first launch was good, played around with it for a while and even got some business related work done. Closed PT and then MacOS started to hang big time. I couldn't programs to launch. Restarted, opened Pro Tools, same thing. Hanging and then MacOS would hang. I looked in the Console app and it appears the process "trustd" appeared to be stuck in error (-999 i think it was) which appeared to be looping. I tried turning off wifi, no luck. I

My current work around that appears to be working is that i disabled 'Optimize Performance at low buffer sizes", and *fingers crossed* so far so good. But this sucks though because I was looking forward to that function. Oh well, I didn't have it yesterday and I guess nothing is different today but Audio to Midi is pretty cool.

Dark mode is a bit TOO dark, maybe they should give an in between option.

Last edited by bluemoa; 11-12-2020 at 10:14 PM. Reason: the grammer
  #164  
Old 11-12-2020, 11:05 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: ProTools 2020.11

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluemoa View Post
I was having similar problems with 2020.11. Installation was good, first launch was good, played around with it for a while and even got some business related work done. Closed PT and then MacOS started to hang big time. I couldn't programs to launch. Restarted, opened Pro Tools, same thing. Hanging and then MacOS would hang. I looked in the Console app and it appears the process "trustd" appeared to be stuck in error (-999 i think it was) which appeared to be looping. I tried turning off wifi, no luck. I

My current work around that appears to be working is that i disabled 'Optimize Performance at low buffer sizes", and *fingers crossed* so far so good. But this sucks though because I was looking forward to that function. Oh well, I didn't have it yesterday and I guess nothing is different today but Audio to Midi is pretty cool.

Dark mode is a bit TOO dark, maybe they should give an in between option.
The issues with starting applications were due to an outage at Apple’s end, not Pro Tools. Should be working now.
  #165  
Old 11-12-2020, 11:29 PM
bluemoa bluemoa is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Cali-forni-ca
Posts: 21
Default Re: ProTools 2020.11

Quote:
Originally Posted by LukeHoward View Post
The issues with starting applications were due to an outage at Apple’s end, not Pro Tools. Should be working now.
Ah great, whew. Upon further tests I've found that 'Optimize Performance at low buffer sizes' doesn't play well with some aggregated devices. I've been using Loopback and created an aggregate device with that and my Macbook built in I/O and PT didn't like that with Optimized Performance enabled. It's run well so far with just the internal mic and speakers aggregated though. I'm not throwing much at it, just making sure i don't get the pinwheel of doom.
  #166  
Old 11-13-2020, 12:54 AM
mastertstudio's Avatar
mastertstudio mastertstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 62
Default Re: ProTools 2020.11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blinkofani View Post
Do you know what can happen for someone who already has Melodyne Editor 4 installed? I read that version 5.1 needs to be installed but since I was not planning to upgrade Melodyne anytime soon, so can I claim my essential gift without affecting my Editor 4 installation? Thanks for any insight... maybe I should rather ask Celemony...

Blink
+1
__________________
Antonio Taccone
Master T Studio -
Mac Book Pro Touch Bar 2017 3.1 GHz Intel Core i7 - Pro Tools Ultimate - N° 2 HDX - C 24 - Pro Tools 12 HD - N° 02 HD i/o - Focusrite Red 16 Line - N° 2 UAD Apollo 8 Black series - Neve - Focusrite - Avalon - Millennia - Summit - Bricasti - Quested - Meyer - Universal Audio - Waves, Softube, Plugin Alliance, Slate Digital, UAD, etc etc.
  #167  
Old 11-13-2020, 01:27 AM
home_studio home_studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 116
Default Re: ProTools 2020.11

We don't need (just) dark mode, we need for WORK:
-Multiple layers of markers.
-Super Impose ability on video track that will show TC, remarks, cues, adr lines. Hey, it's avid video engine after all.
-Bins or folders in the clip colllum to organize tons of clips.
-More options for re conform.

Please Avid, improve PT for our work flow, we work in post and it's so necessary.
__________________
2020.12 Ultimate / Mac Pro 6,1 / 6 core 3.5GHz / 64Gb / OSX 10.13.6 / MBox 3 Pro / 2 x Artist Mix / PT|Control / Aja T-Tap
  #168  
Old 11-13-2020, 03:55 AM
bartosz idzi bartosz idzi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 104
Default Re: ProTools 2020.11

Here is a good description and solution for yesterday's apple server problem:

https://forums.macrumors.com/threads...r-now.2267521/

EDIT: seems to be connected to some online certificate status protocol server at apple. Seems they're checking what you run on your mac via online certification?

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Online...tatus_Protocol
__________________
Mac Pro 2 x X5690 3.46Ghz - 64 Gb RAM - SSD 256 Gb - SSD 1TB - OS 10.14.6 - Metric Halo 2882 + Lucid 88192 - Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.11
  #169  
Old 11-13-2020, 03:58 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,326
Default Re: ProTools 2020.11

Quote:
Originally Posted by LukeHoward View Post
The issues with starting applications were due to an outage at Apple’s end, not Pro Tools. Should be working now.
Will someone please explain how an issue at Apple's end affects starting applications (like PT)? I read the above linked to MacRumors thread but I still don't understand. Since when did applications phone Apple when starting? A certain OSX? I know there's Gatekeeper on first install of an application but this seems like something else.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
  #170  
Old 11-13-2020, 04:04 AM
Piotr Kubiak Piotr Kubiak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Poland
Posts: 10
Default Re: ProTools 2020.11

Quote:
Originally Posted by home_studio View Post
-Multiple layers of markers.
-Super Impose ability on video track that will show TC, remarks, cues, adr lines. Hey, it's avid video engine after all.
-Bins or folders in the clip colllum to organize tons of clips.
-More options for re conform.

+100, that sounds like a dream :)
__________________
www.piotrkubiak.pl
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 2020 DAW midi controls? Red Solarflare Pro Tools 2020 4 12-11-2020 06:56 AM
Renewed Protools 2020 No downloads in account auratone Licensing & Accounts 4 10-08-2020 05:08 PM
ProTools 2020 HUI support courtsong Pro Tools 2020 2 10-02-2020 02:26 PM
Protools 2020 Mac Catalina Just Crashes JimmyD150155 Pro Tools 2020 12 05-02-2020 12:06 AM
New Avid Link 2020.1 - launched today 1/16/2020 marianna Licensing & Accounts 8 01-16-2020 11:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com