Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-19-2020, 07:29 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,916
Default Re: Replacing Macbook Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
... And what comes to CPU speed, better rely on ...
Whatever happened to the ol' DVerb test? I haven't seen anybody talking about it here in a long time.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-20-2020, 01:12 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,022
Default Re: Replacing Macbook Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
Whatever happened to the ol' DVerb test? I haven't seen anybody talking about it here in a long time.
Dverb is so easy on CPU that test has become irrelevant
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-20-2020, 10:13 AM
jwilkers jwilkers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Louisville, KY.
Posts: 185
Default Re: Replacing Macbook Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by lampmusic View Post
As usual we are on a tight budget.


I'm seeing some discounts on previous gen 15 inch MBP.


I know future proofing would say that we should get the 16 inch (scissor).


Processor?: These days with vanilla PT what's more important 6core vs 8 core or RAM? 16 vs 32?


Anyone have experience making this switch?
Home studio that does not provide for your living.
New Mac Mini maxed out on RAM.

Required to pay your bills, I'll keep my mouth shut.
__________________
Vicki Barnes

2018 MAC Mini i7 64 gb
Profire 2626
Presonus Studio 192
Presonus DP88
Pro Tools 2020.11
Big Sur.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-20-2020, 10:17 AM
jwilkers jwilkers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Louisville, KY.
Posts: 185
Default Re: Replacing Macbook Pro

By the way, if you are afraid of Catalina as I am, buy one off eBay and insist on Mojave. I'm assuming you can no longer get Mojave from Apple.
__________________
Vicki Barnes

2018 MAC Mini i7 64 gb
Profire 2626
Presonus Studio 192
Presonus DP88
Pro Tools 2020.11
Big Sur.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-20-2020, 10:18 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,022
Default Re: Replacing Macbook Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by jwilkers View Post
New Mac Mini maxed out on RAM
Second that. I know so many who are struggling with 16GB or even 32GB memory right now and the situation is not going to be easier few years to come. So really think twice what your priorities are, for now I am thinking computer with less than 64GB memory is not worth it even if it was free.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-20-2020, 04:34 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,209
Default Replacing Macbook Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Second that. I know so many who are struggling with 16GB or even 32GB memory right now and the situation is not going to be easier few years to come. So really think twice what your priorities are, for now I am thinking computer with less than 64GB memory is not worth it even if it was free.

Sorry, but that is a ridiculous statement.

I can run PT 2019.5 on an old 2011 MBP with 8GB RAM. 32 tracks with a handful of plugins and it works fine.

Comments like the above need to be taken with a pinch of salt. You cannot make blanket statements like that without disclosing the types of projects youíre working on.

If youíre not using any sample based VIs or caching extremely large projects into RAM, thereís literally no way in the world youíre going to use 16GB RAM let alone 64GB RAM. One could argue that using disk cache isnít even necessary in this day and age with the speed of disk drives.

Yes, more RAM is always better, but to say you wouldnít touch a system without 64GB minimum is just crazy unless you specify what exactly youíd need that amount of RAM for. Are you running 50 Kontakt instances? Are you running 20 other applications at the same time?

People should open Activity Monitor and actually see what their Mac is utilising RAM wise. Itís all well and good to plan ahead for the future, especially in the world of soldered in RAM, but something like a Mini or iMac 27Ē where RAM can be upgraded after the fact, the money might be better spent on something else if youíre strapped for cash and really donít need the memory.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by Sardi; 05-20-2020 at 05:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-20-2020, 05:30 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,022
Default Re: Replacing Macbook Pro

I have already commented that VI use and audio only are two totally different beasts
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-20-2020, 06:02 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,209
Default Re: Replacing Macbook Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
I have already commented that VI use and audio only are two totally different beasts

You did and I apologise if it came off harsh.

Itís just something that I see written all the time on forums and itís just simply not true. Even the usage of the term VI is wrong. A soft synth wonít necessarily chew much RAM. A sample based instrument definitely will.

Again, planning for the future is wise, but at the end of the day, itís pointless having something if itís not being utilised. Funds are better spent elsewhere.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-20-2020, 06:07 PM
Blinkofani Blinkofani is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Quebec
Posts: 62
Default Re: Replacing Macbook Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Second that. I know so many who are struggling with 16GB or even 32GB memory right now and the situation is not going to be easier few years to come. So really think twice what your priorities are, for now I am thinking computer with less than 64GB memory is not worth it even if it was free.
Itís been quite some time that PT requirements ask for 16GB of memory as a minimum but at the same time they list the 2013/15 Macbook Air as supported computers even though those max out a 8 GB. If the minimum requirement is 16Gb, computers with 8 should be ruled out. Do you have any idea why they keep listing them as compatible with 2019.12?

As an aside, I have an old 2013 MBA with 4Gb ram and installed PT2019.10 on it just for fun. I donít think Iíll ever use that computer for anything serious but I loaded up the Kelly Malone demo since it only uses the stuff that comes with PT(donít have much audio-related stuff installed on that computer) and it played until the end just fine. Iím sure it would be hell doing a serious production on this but I was pleasantly surprised it went well.

Blink
__________________
iMac 27" i5 w/24Gb ram, macOS 10.15.7, PT 2020.11, Logic Pro X 10.6.0, UA Arrow, UAD2 Satellite Quad TB
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-21-2020, 02:51 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,022
Default Re: Replacing Macbook Pro

Minimum requirement would be the footprint PT takes once started, it is nowhere near 16GB but I can see where the 16GB recommendation comes from. People usually create heavier sessions than the demo session.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing the kit goga The Drum Room 3 01-23-2011 07:35 AM
Replacing Macbook Internal Drive with a 7200? jimmyz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-08-2007 12:46 PM
Does my PSU need replacing? Jamie Smith ICON & C|24 1 01-08-2007 09:29 PM
Replacing LE with TDM Cliffy_Boy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-18-2005 08:55 AM
replacing my 001 w/M-Box? Paul_Wolf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-30-2002 05:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com