Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-07-2009, 06:14 AM
sirpucho sirpucho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 194
Default McDSP please use plug in sharing

McDSP plug ins are IMO great AC2 and retro EQ being big favourites but does anyone else wish they did plug in sharing on DSP chips ? Is it just me ? I'd pay an upgrade fee for that feature (small) Sometimes I want to use 1 channel G say but wont as I don't want to tie up a a whole DSP for one plug in.

Apart from that issue I love McDSP (in an unhealthy slightly creepy way!) ha ha

Anyone else ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-07-2009, 06:54 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,572
Default Re: McDSP please use plug in sharing

Quote:
Originally Posted by sirpucho View Post
mcdsp plug ins are imo great ac2 and retro eq being big favourites but does anyone else wish they did plug in sharing on dsp chips ? Is it just me ? I'd pay an upgrade fee for that feature (small) sometimes i want to use 1 channel g say but wont as i don't want to tie up a a whole dsp for one plug in.

Apart from that issue i love mcdsp (in an unhealthy slightly creepy way!) ha ha

anyone else ?
rtas?
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-2009, 07:30 AM
sirpucho sirpucho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 194
Default Re: McDSP please use plug in sharing

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
rtas?
It's pretty obvious from my statement that I want to use TDM so why the sarcasm ? Has is occured to you I may be running an older Mac and therefore my RTAS power is limited, also if all I have is in reality dsp cards (after say an RTAS hungry IR verb) why would I not want to get maximum efficiency from them is that unreasonable ?

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-07-2009, 08:24 AM
pezking pezking is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 266
Default Re: McDSP please use plug in sharing

Chill Winston.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug-In Sharing Questions Esteban Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-07-2007 08:29 AM
? on sharing plug-in presets Craig F Post - Surround - Video 1 08-16-2006 12:13 AM
plug in sharing/instancing problem... Joris de Man Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-23-2004 02:21 PM
"Plug-In Sharing" . . . not sharing enough...(?) dave-G Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-21-2002 05:59 AM
Sharing TDM Plug In preference/settings? elzippo Tips & Tricks 19 09-08-2000 08:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com