Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2009, 12:43 AM
Gianni Bini Gianni Bini is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Viareggio
Posts: 7
Default PRO TOOLS 8.0cs3 very slow selecting tracks

Hi there,

I've just installed PT 8cs3 on my new MAC pro 2 x 2.26 GHz quad core intel xeon and a HD3 (accel) (8 Gb ram).
Everything's fine except the fact that it's VERY VERY slow selectin audio or midi tracks, this is not depending the number of tracks, the numer of plugins active or RAM or number of HD installed (I have 4).
I already tried to unmount all drives, RAM usb devices, but problem still persist....

Any suggestions????

G.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2009, 01:08 AM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,951
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 8.0cs3 very slow selecting tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gianni Bini View Post
Hi there,

I've just installed PT 8cs3 on my new MAC pro 2 x 2.26 GHz quad core intel xeon and a HD3 (accel) (8 Gb ram).
Everything's fine except the fact that it's VERY VERY slow selectin audio or midi tracks, this is not depending the number of tracks, the numer of plugins active or RAM or number of HD installed (I have 4).
I already tried to unmount all drives, RAM usb devices, but problem still persist....

Any suggestions????

G.
http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...71#post1450371
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2009, 01:20 AM
Gianni Bini Gianni Bini is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Viareggio
Posts: 7
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 8.0cs3 very slow selecting tracks

Thanks,

just downloading.....hope this can work....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Selecting Tracks problem please help Strebor24 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-06-2010 07:56 PM
Selecting inactive tracks ebonyles 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-12-2008 10:36 AM
selecting tracks or sections of tracks drummerfreak33 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-24-2004 01:33 PM
Selecting discontiguous tracks in PT6 Farmer Dave Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-03-2004 12:37 PM
Selecting all tracks Mocha 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 12-26-2001 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com