Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2015, 09:30 PM
JCK43232 JCK43232 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 9
Default Move AIR Music Technology folder in Applications folder???

Hello,

Just installed a fresh copy of Pro Tools 11.3.1 on a Retina MaBook Pro running 10.9.5.

I also installed the AIR Creative Collection and allowed it to use the default install location (without investigating to see where the default install location pointed)

I know have an "AIR Music Technology" folder in my Applications folder that contains five folders, (one for each of the VI's ???). Is it possible/advisable to change the location of the AIR Music Technology folder???

I was considering moving it to the same folder to which I installed Pro Tools?????

I am guessing it defaulted to installing in the root of the Applications folder so other apps could also make use of the plug-ins????

Thanks

John
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-20-2015, 05:51 PM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,380
Default Re: Move AIR Music Technology folder in Applications folder???

The plug-ins themselves are copied to specify folders, where the DAW expects to see them. Therefore, you probably could move the folder, although I would still advise against it. Moving the folder could cause other issues, uninstall would be one that comes to mind.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-20-2015, 09:17 PM
JCK43232 JCK43232 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 9
Default Re: Move AIR Music Technology folder in Applications folder???

Thanks for the info . . .

I went back and ran the installer again and realized that it does not give any options (other than drive/partition) when installing.

I am also not seeing any "un-installer" anywhere. Just seems odd that this plug-in places items in my Applications folder. I don't use a lot of plug-ins but so far this is the only one one that does so . . .

John
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-21-2015, 06:44 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,380
Default Re: Move AIR Music Technology folder in Applications folder???

I have others that create folders in Applications as well, so it's not just limited to AIR.

I don't really know the reason, but maybe someone else will chime in that does know.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-21-2015, 07:24 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,776
Default Re: Move AIR Music Technology folder in Applications folder???

It's always best to let an application installer install wherever it wants to. Mess around with that and you can open up issues particularly when it comes to updating things. A lot of updaters will look in the default location and barf if the program is not there. Which means on a Mac PT11 installs in the Applications folder which is different than the install for PT10 which goes in a folder named Avid in the Applications folder.

Besides - why would you want to move the install?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-23-2015, 12:38 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,813
Default Re: Move AIR Music Technology folder in Applications folder???

I think he talks about the samples/content folder, not the plugin itself! And yes, you can move it and the plugin asks where the content is after inserting it.
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2020.11
Avid S1
Avid Dock
Avid Control
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Catalina
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-23-2015, 06:33 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,776
Default Re: Move AIR Music Technology folder in Applications folder???

Quote:
Originally Posted by clausiii View Post
I think he talks about the samples/content folder, not the plugin itself! And yes, you can move it and the plugin asks where the content is after inserting it.
Could be but we're not sure. I seem to get the feeling he's talking about the actual plugins themselves.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-23-2015, 06:36 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,813
Default Re: Move AIR Music Technology folder in Applications folder???

Normaly there is no AiR folder in the plugin folder. But there is a content folder in the application folder.
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2020.11
Avid S1
Avid Dock
Avid Control
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Catalina
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug In folder/support folder corrupted?? jeffpardo Pro Tools 11 0 05-30-2014 08:46 AM
air music technology folder Fabulous AAX Plug-ins 1 04-17-2014 09:25 AM
Why can't I set my plugins root settings folder outside PT's default folder? RiF Pro Tools 9 4 09-26-2011 01:11 PM
Plug-Ins Alias folder points to wrong folder??? nod25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-26-2009 04:43 PM
Please HELP!!! need to move my PT plug ins folder! scidef 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-11-2007 10:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com