Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-22-2011, 02:32 PM
Kinda Blues Kinda Blues is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sierra Foothills, CA
Posts: 1
Default Can't Locate Hardware with DZ68DB Mobo/Win7...

I just completed a new system build with an Intel DZ68DB Motherboard & I7 CPU running Win7. I have a Pro Tools HD1 Core card with a 96IO that worked fine on my old Pentium-D WinXP system. When I try to load Pro Tools 8.1.1, on the new system, I get a "Cannot Locate Pro Tool Hardware" message.

The 96IO initlaizes and locks to the HD1 card but the HD1 card is not recognized by Windows.

I checked Control Panel/Device Manager and do not see my Pro Tools HW listed. I have all the latest drivers from Pro Tools 8.1.1.

I can't determine if this is a problem with my HD1 card or system configuration (my old system was cannibalized for the new build and is no longer available to check my HD1 card).

Anyone else have any experience using the DZ68DB Mobo or know how to fix this error message?

Thanks for any help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-22-2011, 04:33 PM
lennieh lennieh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Epsom Downs,Surrey,UK
Posts: 388
Default Re: Can't Locate Hardware with DZ68DB Mobo/Win7...

Do you know if the Z68 chipset does native PCI support. Chipsets that don't, use a bridge which as far as I can tell means that the board simulates a PCI bus using the PCIe bus?? This causes problems with HD cards, there are other threads about this.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-23-2011, 12:57 PM
lennieh lennieh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Epsom Downs,Surrey,UK
Posts: 388
Default Re: Can't Locate Hardware with DZ68DB Mobo/Win7...

Check out the Best Components... thread, right on the last page there Z68 chipset doesn't work for PCI protools cards

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereosurfer View Post
Hey guys

Watch out if you're going Z68(or maybe P67) mobos,
They put your machine into a reboot loop with HD PCI cards, I got a GA-Z68X-UD7-B3 and a P67A-UD7-B3, with PCI Pro Tools HD card, they don't even show you BIOS!
Go Tonymacx86 forum and search, there is a thread for PCI HD cards, people run into problem with these boards.

And also, anyone here tried putting PCIe and PCI HD cards together in one PC?
does it work?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"unable to locate hardware" Win7 HDX, HD I/O fredde Windows 4 05-21-2013 12:01 AM
"Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o MerryD Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 8 08-02-2012 01:59 AM
PT9.0 unable to locate hardware!? Win7 on laptop digidesigner Windows 3 01-14-2011 11:11 AM
unable to locate m-audio hardware. make sure your hardware is..works fine in ableton? pein Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-07-2009 01:01 AM
unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on joskraus Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 13 05-13-2009 10:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com