Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2007, 02:35 PM
AudioJoe AudioJoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6
Default Can\'t open old sessions with plug-ins

HELP ! Just upgraded my HD system from v6.1 to 7.3. Now when I try to open up 6.1 sessions that used any plug-ins from my old Waves v4.0 Gold Bundle, Pro Tools just shuts down. Is there any way to open those older versions now? Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2007, 04:34 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,605
Default Re: Can\'t open old sessions with plug-ins

Hi,

Open a new session and use "import session data" nto import all the tracls from the old sessions. in the session import dialogue box there's a data to import menu and you should de-select plugins! this way you will at least be able to open the session, but without plugins!

are all your plugins up to date? did you update them for 7.3?? this is very important!! this may be why you can't open these sessions and you will probably come across this problem again soon.

Another thing you can do is? remove all the plugins from your plugins folder, App support/digidesign/plugins You must leave the mixer plugin in the folder stereo.mixer.dpm. now you can open the sessions and remove the waves plugs then re-save. now place the plugs back in the folder and try opening your saved sessions.

See how this works and get back if there's still a problem

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot open PT9 Session in PT10 - ""could not complete the open sessions command..." median Pro Tools 10 5 10-01-2013 12:14 PM
sessions always open with mix window track list open jaglance Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-03-2009 07:03 PM
PT 8 with Avid Fibre Mgr 5.1 WILL NOT Open let me open Sessions! chanlon25 Post - Surround - Video 4 03-03-2009 11:11 AM
Feature request: Open sessions without plug-ins jimlongo Post - Surround - Video 1 11-13-2006 04:58 PM
Please HELP! Can't open sessions!!! ROOM 12 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-08-2001 09:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com