Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2016, 09:04 AM
defmuse defmuse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 22
Default Low Latency + Record Enable DROPS instrument volume

I've figured out a semi-solution to this problem, but have no idea WHY it happens.

Basically, when I have TrackInput Monitor OFF, if I hit play or record, my instrument track's VOLUME drops significantly. Even if i raise my track volume up to its highest (+12 dB), there is NO change.

Only after putting TrackInput Monitor ON, this did not happen while my track was record-armed.

However, I noticed that whether TrackInput Monitor is on or off, if I put the Low Latency Monitoring ON, my volume drops again. Even while recording: I raised the volume of my guitar track to +12 dB, the fader stayed up (so I know it's not an automation problem), but the volume remained at that low level.

Why is this? Why is low latency monitoring, or having TrackInput Monitor OFF resulting in this is major decrease in my instrument track volume?

WHAT I AM USING:
* iMac (late 2015 model)
* Pro Tools 12.5.2.
* Interface: Focusrite Saffire Pro 26
* My guitar is going direct in, via a Boss GT-10 Effects Processor.

I have used the GT-10 for 5 years with my older DIGI 003 (PT 8), so I know it's not this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2016, 09:35 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: Low Latency + Record Enable DROPS instrument volume

Are your playback and record faders unlinked? Check prefs.
__________________
PT 2019.5 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1903)
PT 2019.5 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6 (end of the OS road for the 2011 Mini)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2016, 10:26 AM
defmuse defmuse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 22
Default Re: Low Latency + Record Enable DROPS instrument volume

They were linked. So I unlinked them, and that still didn't work. As soon as Low Latency Monitoring is on, the volume dropped again (and I moved the fader to check if levels would change, but it didn't do anything).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-2016, 10:41 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: Low Latency + Record Enable DROPS instrument volume

The only other thing I can think of is you might be monitoring the signal through both the audio interface mixer and PT. The PT side is dropping out when you get the lower volume. I'm not familiar with the Focusrite gear, but this has happened to me with MOTU interfaces.
__________________
PT 2019.5 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1903)
PT 2019.5 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6 (end of the OS road for the 2011 Mini)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-02-2016, 11:00 AM
defmuse defmuse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 22
Default Re: Low Latency + Record Enable DROPS instrument volume

I think that's it. I just muted my armed track, and I can still hear my guitar (assuming from my Focusrite). Now I have to figure out how to send it via PT only.

EDIT: I figured out the routing for my Saffire... signal is only coming through PT now. But this hasn't helped my volume issue. Now when I turn on Low Latency, the volume drops to a point where I can hardly hear the signal.

Last edited by defmuse; 11-02-2016 at 11:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-02-2016, 11:16 AM
defmuse defmuse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 22
Default Re: Low Latency + Record Enable DROPS instrument volume

I just read at bit on Sweetwater that Low Latency mutes any record enabled tracks [ http://bit.ly/2eoprKh ]

That's really weird: I never had this issue with PT8.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-02-2016, 11:19 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: Low Latency + Record Enable DROPS instrument volume

What outs are you using for your monitors? IIRC, LLM only works when using the first output pair presented by the driver. Only other thing I can think of.
__________________
PT 2019.5 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1903)
PT 2019.5 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6 (end of the OS road for the 2011 Mini)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-02-2016, 11:21 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,084
Default Re: Low Latency + Record Enable DROPS instrument volume

Why are you using LLM? Try a 32 or 64 buffer or monitor through the Focusrite.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-02-2016, 11:22 AM
defmuse defmuse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 22
Default Re: Low Latency + Record Enable DROPS instrument volume

Within my PT I/O's, my monitors are set to the Output 1+2 paths.

Within Saffire, the default output was set to "input 1" - I had to change that to "DAW 1" to cut off signal coming through my interface.

I hope I understood your question... am a little lost considering I made this jump from PT8, and it's the first time I'm using a non-DIGI interface.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-02-2016, 11:26 AM
defmuse defmuse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 22
Default Re: Low Latency + Record Enable DROPS instrument volume

Actually, I'm thinking of doing just that. I was very confused since this is the first time I've used an interface aside from my previous DIGI 001 / 003.

From the info. on Sweetwater, it seems like monitoring via my Focusrite would be just fine.

Thanks to the both of you (ChuckS + The Weed) for your patience and tremendous amount of help. Really appreciate it!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Turn off Auto Record Enable Clicked Instrument Track? DrFord macOS 9 06-15-2015 05:20 PM
How do I record enable multiple instrument tracks in a group? grateful macOS 5 03-23-2013 07:12 AM
Record enable instrument tracks in midi editor Intransit Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 09-22-2011 02:20 PM
ADC Audible Latency When ANY Instrument Track Is Record Enabled Intransit Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 09-15-2011 03:07 AM
003-Low latency monitor drops volume??? captainhook 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-18-2009 08:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com