Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-28-2014, 07:39 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,535
Default Re: ...add more inputs to OMNI

Quote:
Originally Posted by 68Tele View Post
So does connecting a 192 I/O or an Avid I/O to the expansion port of the OMNI give you more than 8 simultaneous inputs for recording?

OR...

Is the OMNI strictly limited to 8 inputs at one time no matter what?
You'll need to add the 192 to the I/O port of the HD Native card to expand your I/O.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-01-2014, 07:13 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: ...add more inputs to OMNI

You can have up to 64 in and 64 out on an HD Native card (or Thunderbolt unit). This can be done by using various HD interfaces like the HD IO (16x16, 8x8, or digital), or the older blue interfaces like the 192 or 96io. Or you can use 3rd party interfaces that hook up to HD cards, such as some of the Apogee units.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-01-2014, 11:30 AM
Mike496's Avatar
Mike496 Mike496 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 339
Default Re: ...add more inputs to OMNI

I use an Omni with HDN/HDX with a digi 192, works very well.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-06-2014, 06:59 AM
mandal mandal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Mandal
Posts: 212
Default Re: ...add more inputs to OMNI

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
You'll need to add the 192 to the I/O port of the HD Native card to expand your I/O.

Shane
...using the second port on the PCIe card?
Can you recommend a tried & tested Apogee box ?

Thanks
__________________
Win10 Home (64-bit), Native OMNI PCIe, Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6, i7 processor, 16GB RAM, Samsung SSD 840 EVO (system disk), Siemens SSD840 PRO (session disk), Dell 43" 4K LED P4317Q
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-06-2014, 12:46 PM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,044
Default Re: ...add more inputs to OMNI

Quote:
Originally Posted by mandal View Post
...using the second port on the PCIe card?
Can you recommend a tried & tested Apogee box ?

Thanks
I've got a Rosettta 800 (with X-HD card) running with my OMNI that works flawlessly (HDN Thunderbolt).
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.7.0, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucon 18.3.0.244, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.12.6, 2012 Mac Mini 2.5Ghz i5, 16Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2018.4 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.12.2, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-09-2014, 07:03 PM
guitardom guitardom is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,776
Default Re: ...add more inputs to OMNI

This is the Windows section and Apogee does not support Windows. some may not be fully aware of this.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-09-2014, 07:25 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: ...add more inputs to OMNI

For what he's talking about, it doesn't matter if you're on Windows or Mac. The X-HD card plugs into the HDX or HD Native card, and is seen as a Digi/Avid interface. It's not interfacing with the computer and no drivers or software is involved.

The only reason he'd need to access a Mac is if the card needs a firmware update.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-30-2014, 01:45 AM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,902
Default Re: ...add more inputs to OMNI

Quote:
Originally Posted by 68Tele View Post
Makes perfect sense!

Back when I first looked at the Omni/HDN, I couldn't get past the 8in/8out limitation of the Omni.

It never registered to me that you could use the second port on the Omni to connect an additional interface. Because I thought it was there if you wanted to add another HDX/HDN card for more DSP power...

Oh well, better late than never I guess.

But really, Avid could have done a better job advertising/detailing the expansion possibilities!
For future reference; reading the manual on a piece of gear one is intending to drop serious $$ on reveals the best research results.

For instance page 17 of the Omni manual states "You can add additional Pro Tools|HD audio interfaces to your Pro Tools|HD system using the Expansion port on the back of HD OMNI or using additional Pro Tools|HD cards. However,
Pro Tools supports only one HD OMNI in a single Pro Tools|HD system.".

Page 19 even has a pretty picture on how to do it
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-15-2014, 08:58 AM
lemieux lemieux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 37
Default Re: ...add more inputs to OMNI

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike496 View Post
I use an Omni with HDN/HDX with a digi 192, works very well.
I'd like to do the same thing as you but I am a bit confused about one thing. I've got an omni with HD Native and a Digi 192 I/O that I'd love to hook up for more ins and outs but I'm not sure which digilink cable to buy and how to hook it up... the manual says to connect the 192 to the Omni via the expansion port but I've heard that it's better to connect directly to the card. How do you have this connected and what version of PT are you running? Thank you so much!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-15-2014, 12:07 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,084
Default ...add more inputs to OMNI

Just get a mini-digilink cable (similar to the one you must already have) and daisy chain them together. The wiring topology is largely driven by cabling convenience so a daisy chain is usually easier. This should be simple to do. I am not sure what would cause a holdup... just go get a cable and play. The documentation or any Avid dealer can get you the right mini-cable. Pay attention to any sync/clock needs... again the documentation is the place to start.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 10-15-2014 at 01:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
confused about omni inputs! PT user Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 12 05-12-2014 07:50 AM
Trim Optical Inputs on OMNI? dwaynedelario Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 13 03-13-2013 01:34 PM
HD Omni inputs vin7 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 4 03-04-2013 08:36 PM
HD OMNi + 8 pre Adat how many inputs? Claudioska Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 02-18-2013 08:12 AM
OMNI question - # of inputs ianmiller Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 12-27-2011 07:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com