Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2014, 02:29 PM
mandal mandal is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Mandal
Posts: 212
Default ...add more inputs to OMNI

Gurus

I'm running PT11 HD Native and OMNI using the PCIe card.
I have 4 analog inputs and 4 digital (max 8 input)

How to add more analog inputs ?
I guess I can add a Behringer ADA8200 or Saffire or MOTU and connect via ADAT to my OMNI - but is it possible to use the PCIe port2 AES ?

Please advice...

Can you recommend me a tried & tested solution ?

Thanks

Mandal
__________________
Win10 Home (64-bit), Native OMNI PCIe, Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6, i7 processor, 16GB RAM, Samsung SSD 840 EVO (system disk), Siemens SSD840 PRO (session disk), Dell 43" 4K LED P4317Q
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2014, 02:54 PM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,202
Default Re: ...add more inputs to OMNI

Sure-
Hang a 192 off the expansion port
Hang AVID I/O off expansion port
Hang ISA 428 off ADAT ins
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT2019.x Orion Studio 2017, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2014, 03:25 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,064
Default Re: ...add more inputs to OMNI

Quote:
Originally Posted by mandal View Post
Gurus

I'm running PT11 HD Native and OMNI using the PCIe card.
I have 4 analog inputs and 4 digital (max 8 input)

How to add more analog inputs ?
I guess I can add a Behringer ADA8200 or Saffire or MOTU and connect via ADAT to my OMNI - but is it possible to use the PCIe port2 AES ?

/snip/
Mandal
The Omni is an 8x8 IO box, you cannot add any more inputs going thought the Omni unless you give up some of the existing digital inputs--is that what you are asking or do you want to add more than 8 total inputs?. Otherwise, as pointed out you can add one or more other Digilink compatible interfaces and use them all together (that other interface cannot be another Omni, you can only have one per system).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2014, 11:38 PM
mandal mandal is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Mandal
Posts: 212
Default Re: ...add more inputs to OMNI

Thanks...

I just want to consider all the options...and yes I know that OMNI is an 8x8 IO box
I guess a total of 8 analog input is OK for me - and I just wonder how to find the best solution...

1) Replace 4 of the digital inputs with 4 analog using ADAT and a new box (Behringer ADA8200 or Saffire or MOTU)
2) Use the AES Port2 on my PCIe
3) Use the OMNI Expension Port and DigiLink

That other interface cannot be another Omni - yes I can see that in my HD OMNI GUIDE version 8.1 on page 18




Please advice...
__________________
Win10 Home (64-bit), Native OMNI PCIe, Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6, i7 processor, 16GB RAM, Samsung SSD 840 EVO (system disk), Siemens SSD840 PRO (session disk), Dell 43" 4K LED P4317Q
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2014, 07:49 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,064
Default ...add more inputs to OMNI

Quote:
Originally Posted by mandal View Post
1) Replace 4 of the digital inputs with 4 analog using ADAT and a new box (Behringer ADA8200 or Saffire or MOTU)
2) Use the AES Port2 on my PCIe
3) Use the OMNI Expension Port and DigiLink

It is not clear what you mean by 'best', as asked it is impossible to answer your question. You need to decide. For many people 'best' may be a lot about the pre-amp quality if you want a pre-amp, but it is not clear at all if you are asking about pre-amps. You are talking about analog-in, is that line in or mic-in or instrument-in? Do you already own enough analog mic preamps? 'Best' in terms of future expansion, guaranteed compatibility with Pro Tools etc, would likely be a HD I/O 8x8x8 box or similar. 'Best' as just high-end conversion might be a Prism Sound box and a bank loan. 'Best' as in cheapest with no regard to audio quality would be a anything made by Berringer. Other ADAT options should be much better.

It is also totally unclear what you mean by "AES Port 2 on my PCIe" ...... on your PCIe what? The HD Native PCIe card (the only PCIe card you have mentioned) does not have a AES/EBU port, it has two Digilink mini ports. You can connect another Digilink interface to either the expansion port on the Omni or the second port on the PCIe card. If you have a separate PCIe card which does have multiple AES/EBU "ports" (like a Lynx16 say) then you cannot use it in conjunction with any Digilink interfaces as there is no way to aggregate those interfaces.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-02-2014, 08:15 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,044
Default Re: ...add more inputs to OMNI

I opted for my Rosetta 800 with an X-HD card connected along with the OMNI. When tracking even larger sessions I use my old 96 I/O with the Rosetta on the ADAT port of the 96 I/O.

The OMNI is what it is.
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.7.0, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucon 18.3.0.244, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.12.6, 2012 Mac Mini 2.5Ghz i5, 16Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2018.4 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.12.2, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-03-2014, 06:46 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,053
Default Re: ...add more inputs to OMNI

Or:
PCIe port #2 (32 ch per port) >X-HD card>XHD-expansion port >96I/O add sync cable
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APSF but Working Audio on HFS+
Pro Tools U-2019.5 MacOS 10.14.5
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire 7950 MacEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
Surround-music-design-creation.
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.
Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-06-2014, 02:51 AM
mmk mmk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Berkeley
Posts: 133
Default Re: ...add more inputs to OMNI

Quote:
Originally Posted by propower View Post
Sure-
Hang a 192 off the expansion port
Hang AVID I/O off expansion port
Hang ISA 428 off ADAT ins
that would be nice wow i have the omni didnt realize you could do that...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim R. View Post
I opted for my Rosetta 800 with an X-HD card connected along with the OMNI. When tracking even larger sessions I use my old 96 I/O with the Rosetta on the ADAT port of the 96 I/O.

The OMNI is what it is.
great idea...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-07-2014, 05:11 AM
mandal mandal is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Mandal
Posts: 212
Default Re: ...add more inputs to OMNI

...but if you connect a low-budget Behringer ADA8200

Should OMNI be the master-clock or ?

If the OMNI is the master-clock I guess the connection will be:

OMNI ADAT OUT ---> ADA8200 ADAT IN
OMNI ADAT IN <--- ADA8200 ADAT OUT

Correct ?

|_| Yes
|_| No

__________________
Win10 Home (64-bit), Native OMNI PCIe, Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6, i7 processor, 16GB RAM, Samsung SSD 840 EVO (system disk), Siemens SSD840 PRO (session disk), Dell 43" 4K LED P4317Q
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-28-2014, 07:34 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,064
Default Re: ...add more inputs to OMNI

Quote:
Originally Posted by 68Tele View Post
So does connecting a 192 I/O or an Avid I/O to the expansion port of the OMNI give you more than 8 simultaneous inputs for recording?

OR...

Is the OMNI strictly limited to 8 inputs at one time no matter what?
Connecting another Digilink/TDM IO like a HD IO gives you all that IO, that is all separate from the Omni IO itself.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
confused about omni inputs! PT user Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 12 05-12-2014 07:50 AM
Trim Optical Inputs on OMNI? dwaynedelario Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 13 03-13-2013 01:34 PM
HD Omni inputs vin7 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 4 03-04-2013 08:36 PM
HD OMNi + 8 pre Adat how many inputs? Claudioska Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 02-18-2013 08:12 AM
OMNI question - # of inputs ianmiller Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 12-27-2011 07:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com