Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2013, 11:00 AM
grateful grateful is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 72
Default How do I record enable multiple instrument tracks in a group?

Hello,
I created a group of instrument tracks consisting of two violin tracks plus a cello and viola track- a total of 4 tracks. I can only record enable one track not all 4. I want to volume automate them as a group with a modulation wheel, so each track must be record enabled.

Please tell me how I can record enable all four tracks.

Thanks for your help,
Grateful

Protools 8.0.3
003 Rack
OSX Leopard 10.5.8
2.66 GHZ Intel Core 2 Duo
4 GB 1067 DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2013, 11:09 AM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: How do I record enable multiple instrument tracks in a group?

Im a little confused... You say you have Instrument tracks (Is this Virtual Instruments?)?

Are you trying to just automate the volume?

2 ways to do that....

Group them and then set the VI tracks to "Write automation" and during playback If you move one of the audio faders they will all move and write automation data. After write I usually put it in latch or touch mode to make more adjustments and once your done writing track automation you can set the tracks to "Read" mode and it will just follow what you have written.

Or you can make an aux track... route all the VI tracks to the aux... set the aux to write automation and use the buss to adjust the volume of them all in one track (less automation nodes but also takes away voices, so this is where you can choose how you want to do it).

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ge_Dqspmwlo
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Oj-hE2fXoTo

Last edited by jasonthurley; 03-21-2013 at 11:12 AM. Reason: Forgot to paste the 2nd video
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-21-2013, 07:46 PM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,357
Default Re: How do I record enable multiple instrument tracks in a group?

i think he's trying to use one mod wheel to midi volume automate all 4 trax with one pass.

if so, set all 4 trax to receive midi on the same channel.
(they've prolly defaulted to diff ch's)

i do it from the instrument view.

then, save those trax as a preset for further use

b.o.l.
e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-22-2013, 07:02 AM
mickelini's Avatar
mickelini mickelini is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 45
Default Re: How do I record enable multiple instrument tracks in a group?

Shift-Click each additional record enable button.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-22-2013, 01:29 PM
grateful grateful is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 72
Default Re: How do I record enable multiple instrument tracks in a group?

Thanks. It worked.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-23-2013, 07:12 AM
mickelini's Avatar
mickelini mickelini is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 45
Default Re: How do I record enable multiple instrument tracks in a group?

You're welcome.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Turn off Auto Record Enable Clicked Instrument Track? DrFord macOS 9 06-15-2015 05:20 PM
Record Enable Tracks chuckgreenjr Pro Tools 10 6 05-31-2012 08:33 AM
Comping multiple tracks that are in a group problem no-xplode macOS 1 01-25-2012 02:09 AM
Record enable instrument tracks in midi editor Intransit Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 09-22-2011 02:20 PM
How To Enable Record On multiple tracks jdsmooth615 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-05-2010 10:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com