Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2011, 10:29 AM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,038
Smile Tracking and Mixing @ 32 sample Buffer

I can now track and mix @ 32 sample buffer size with my HD Native card and 16x16 Digital interface with no errors.
I achieved this by turning Intel turbo boost off in the motherboard bios and setting CPU to the highest fixed speed (not over clocked). also I find my RTAS usage is lower. For example in one project the RTAS meter went from 32% down to 8%. Previously a 64 sample buffer was as low as I could achieve. Very stable now with 32 samples. Even with this low sample size I can track and mix some pretty nice size projects. Currently working on a project with 24 tracks (wave files) 8 native-instruments soft synth's about 32 Waves plugins 1 convulsion reverb on aux 1 and a delay plug on aux 2. Wow! I just wanted to share the breakthrough.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6 | Studio One 4.5 Pro | Pro Tools 12.5.2 HD | Apollo X8 | UAD Octo Sat | UAD Quad Sat | Mac Mini 2018 i7 | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Mojave 10.14.3 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives’s Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | AKAI Pro Adv 61 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2011, 01:14 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default Re: Tracking and Mixing @ 32 sample Buffer

Very nice. Try it at 64 and 128 and see how much)or little) the latency feels. I have heard that recording at 128 on HD/Native is very acceptable for most musicians
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2011, 02:29 PM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,038
Talking Re: Tracking and Mixing @ 32 sample Buffer

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Very nice. Try it at 64 and 128 and see how much)or little) the latency feels. I have heard that recording at 128 on HD/Native is very acceptable for most musicians
For the most part I use just a little a compression (plugin Waves) when recording in and I can tell the difference with 128. Hard to tell @ 64 and 32.
If not for this method, coming in dry even 128 would be hard to notice. It is nice now to be able to track @ 32.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6 | Studio One 4.5 Pro | Pro Tools 12.5.2 HD | Apollo X8 | UAD Octo Sat | UAD Quad Sat | Mac Mini 2018 i7 | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Mojave 10.14.3 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives’s Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | AKAI Pro Adv 61 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-13-2011, 04:38 PM
Greg M Greg M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alpena, MI
Posts: 1,243
Default Re: Tracking and Mixing @ 32 sample Buffer

Why would you track with a compressor plugin? Outboard comprsessor - yes, for sure.

Greg
__________________
Intel i7 3930K, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 (rev 1.0), 32 GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 ram, EVGA Nvidea GT 720 TI video card, a Samsung 850 Pro (256 GB) OS drive, 2 Samsung 850 Pro's (512 GB) in externally mounted drive bays for session and sample storage, Win 10 Pro, PTHDN 2018.4, HD Omni, HD I/O 16x16 .
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-13-2011, 04:42 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Tracking and Mixing @ 32 sample Buffer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg M View Post
Why would you track with a compressor plugin? Outboard comprsessor - yes, for sure.

Greg
a) Singer confidence goes up, and they lean less into the microphone. They can hear themselves better without having to crank up the levels.

b) No need to commit to the sound. You can track through the compressor without having to settle for the level of compression.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-13-2011, 06:31 PM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,038
Default Re: Tracking and Mixing @ 32 sample Buffer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
a) Singer confidence goes up, and they lean less into the microphone. They can hear themselves better without having to crank up the levels.

b) No need to commit to the sound. You can track through the compressor without having to settle for the level of compression.
Yes! Exactly
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6 | Studio One 4.5 Pro | Pro Tools 12.5.2 HD | Apollo X8 | UAD Octo Sat | UAD Quad Sat | Mac Mini 2018 i7 | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Mojave 10.14.3 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives’s Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | AKAI Pro Adv 61 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-13-2011, 06:39 PM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,038
Default Re: Tracking and Mixing @ 32 sample Buffer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg M View Post
Why would you track with a compressor plugin? Outboard comprsessor - yes, for sure.

Greg
Whats wrong with tracking with a plugin compression? At times I use an outboard compression and sometimes I use a plugin with light compression.
It all depends on what I'm trying to accomplish. Both work great.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6 | Studio One 4.5 Pro | Pro Tools 12.5.2 HD | Apollo X8 | UAD Octo Sat | UAD Quad Sat | Mac Mini 2018 i7 | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Mojave 10.14.3 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives’s Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | AKAI Pro Adv 61 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-13-2011, 06:51 PM
Greg M Greg M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alpena, MI
Posts: 1,243
Default Re: Tracking and Mixing @ 32 sample Buffer

Generally, I use a compressor (outboard) after the mic pre, but before the converters only to catch potential overs. Obviously, this is very mild compresssion. Once I have the vocal recorded at the proper level, then I put on a plug-in and compress to taste.

I also set up a heaphone mix so the singer doesn't have any trouble hearing themself. If I have a singer that wanders toward the mic, I pull the pop screen forward and I put a piece of gaffers tape on the floor and tell them to keep their toes on the tape.

To each his own.

Greg
__________________
Intel i7 3930K, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 (rev 1.0), 32 GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 ram, EVGA Nvidea GT 720 TI video card, a Samsung 850 Pro (256 GB) OS drive, 2 Samsung 850 Pro's (512 GB) in externally mounted drive bays for session and sample storage, Win 10 Pro, PTHDN 2018.4, HD Omni, HD I/O 16x16 .
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-13-2011, 07:53 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default Re: Tracking and Mixing @ 32 sample Buffer

Nothing wrong with tracking thru a plugin compressor, but check the latency on the Waves comp. If its higher than zero(I bet it is), then try using BF76. It will do the same job, but with 0-1 sample of latency(you can always swap it out later if you just gotta have the Waves comp). Personally, I usually track thru an ART Pro VLA II with NOS Mullard tubes. It sounds great and you really don't hear too much until you really have too much(like 8db of GR). I find at 3-4db of GR, its fine(use it when recording acoustic guitars too). Bass goes thru the ART or a DI from Aphex called the Punch Factory(built-in opto compressor that is surprising). As for singers hearing well, I find that pushing the fader to +6 to +9 makes them all happy
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-14-2011, 08:54 AM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,038
Default Re: Tracking and Mixing @ 32 sample Buffer

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Nothing wrong with tracking thru a plugin compressor, but check the latency on the Waves comp. If its higher than zero(I bet it is), then try using BF76. It will do the same job, but with 0-1 sample of latency(you can always swap it out later if you just gotta have the Waves comp). Personally, I usually track thru an ART Pro VLA II with NOS Mullard tubes. It sounds great and you really don't hear too much until you really have too much(like 8db of GR). I find at 3-4db of GR, its fine(use it when recording acoustic guitars too). Bass goes thru the ART or a DI from Aphex called the Punch Factory(built-in opto compressor that is surprising). As for singers hearing well, I find that pushing the fader to +6 to +9 makes them all happy
I use the Waves CLA Bundle and they are 0 latency. The only outboard compressor I have right now is The LA-3A Classic Audio Leveler. It's good for most things.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6 | Studio One 4.5 Pro | Pro Tools 12.5.2 HD | Apollo X8 | UAD Octo Sat | UAD Quad Sat | Mac Mini 2018 i7 | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Mojave 10.14.3 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives’s Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | AKAI Pro Adv 61 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
tracking in Mpowered -> mixing in LE tonejunkee Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 01-26-2008 03:36 PM
tracking in M Powered -> Mixing in LE tonejunkee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-26-2008 01:15 PM
Hardware Buffer: Mixing vs. Tracking paul Neathery 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-27-2007 11:55 AM
Tracking in TDM and Mixing in LE. Need a good HD. Droog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-30-2005 02:28 PM
tracking-mixing thread arcarsenal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 06-15-2003 01:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com