Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2019, 01:16 PM
boombopbop boombopbop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8
Default Pro Tools unable to reacquire the hardware

Digidesign hardware is either not installed or in use by another application" error when launching Pro Tools with a Digi 002. anyone solved this problem?
when I reboot I get the "Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by anther program"
no other programs are installed.

Macbook Pro 2010 10.6.8 - Pro Tools 10.3.10 with digi 002. I've eliminated the digi 002 as the problem. I have reinstalled the protools on a new hard drive and get the same results. I think it has to be a driver issue but have tried all the drivers. System worked fine for the past 2 years. Now it just started doing this... this is frustrating. I even went up to 10.7.5 with same results. Thanks in advance for the suggestions....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2019, 05:06 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,630
Default Re: Pro Tools unable to reacquire the hardware

Exactly how did you eliminate the 002 as the problem? Are you aware of the "power harness" issue that hits almost all 002/002R boxes? Can you verify that the 002 works on another system? The latest 003 mixer driver should be the correct driver.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2019, 12:13 PM
boombopbop boombopbop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pro Tools unable to reacquire the hardware

I tried it with a digi 003 and same results...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to reacquire hardware mwconn@yahoo.com 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-22-2019 06:50 AM
After update to 8.0.1 error "Pro Tools is unable to reacquire the hardware" NailZ Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 10-28-2009 01:25 PM
"...unable To Reacquire Hardware..." Help, please!! Rooster777 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 02-27-2008 12:10 PM
unable to reacquire the hardware! "MDW" The cause crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-23-2006 06:09 PM
Unable to reacquire hardware.... Mark Tandy Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 06-07-2001 03:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com