Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2017, 01:39 PM
RockBTTM RockBTTM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 7
Default Skipping parts in playback

Hi everybody,

I switched from CBase to Protools and i am missing a function, maybe it is in there somewhere? Is it possible to skip a part in the session during playback?
Maybe by selecting an area in combination with some key?
This is very helpful when producing music and i can't find in.
In Cbase you could "inverse select" a part and then it would skip that area so you can hear really fast how the track would sound without it.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2017, 11:53 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Skipping parts in playback

A few ways to do this:

- click in the ruler (e.g. Bars|Beats)
- click on a marker, or use the shortcut ", marker number ," (without quotes)
- type equal > bar number > hit Enter (e.g. = 49 Enter)
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2017, 03:51 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,657
Default Re: Skipping parts in playback

Quote:
Originally Posted by RockBTTM View Post
...skip that area so you can hear really fast how the track would sound without it.
...
There are just manual ways to do this. Stig's suggestions and I would add "Dynamic Transport".
But maybe you like this idea (it is meant for automation, but also for playback) : http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...ea-tab-details
__________________
PT 11.3.1 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 64GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-04-2017, 04:03 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,164
Default Re: Skipping parts in playback

Quote:
Originally Posted by RockBTTM View Post
Hi everybody,

I switched from CBase to Protools and i am missing a function, maybe it is in there somewhere? Is it possible to skip a part in the session during playback?
Maybe by selecting an area in combination with some key?
This is very helpful when producing music and i can't find in.
In Cbase you could "inverse select" a part and then it would skip that area so you can hear really fast how the track would sound without it.
Thanks.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
A few ways to do this:

- click in the ruler (e.g. Bars|Beats)
- click on a marker, or use the shortcut ", marker number ," (without quotes)
- type equal > bar number > hit Enter (e.g. = 49 Enter)
Those are good if you want to skip around a track. If you want to leave out a part on a track and let all the other tracks that are playing sound at the same time do a timeline selection for that one track, right click and select separate and the right click the newly created clip and select mute.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-04-2017, 09:16 AM
RockBTTM RockBTTM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 7
Default Re: Skipping parts in playback

Am i right when assuming those solutions require during playback? Because i meant just an alternative regular playback without action in that moment.


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-04-2017, 12:10 PM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,657
Default Re: Skipping parts in playback

Quote:
Originally Posted by RockBTTM View Post
Am i right when assuming those solutions require
manual action
Quote:
Originally Posted by RockBTTM View Post
during playback?
Yes.
__________________
PT 11.3.1 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 64GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-04-2017, 01:16 PM
RockBTTM RockBTTM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 7
Default Re: Skipping parts in playback

Ok thanks.
This is a solution to skip TO any given point.

Is there maybe a solution to just SKIP (not skip TO) a selected part of the session and then play it back?


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-05-2017, 01:37 AM
RockBTTM RockBTTM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 7
Default Re: Skipping parts in playback

Ok thanks, is there also an easy solution to skip a few bars? (Instead of jumping to a certain point)?


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-05-2017, 05:58 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,164
Default Re: Skipping parts in playback

Quote:
Originally Posted by RockBTTM View Post
Ok thanks, is there also an easy solution to skip a few bars? (Instead of jumping to a certain point)?


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk
Not an automatic solution like you're looking for that hasn't already been outlined.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Skipping playback (stopping/starting during playback) sKjF Pro Tools 12 12 11-12-2016 06:28 AM
Skipping During Playback Josh16 Getting Started 1 08-31-2014 11:59 AM
Playback Skipping thadjtig1 Windows 1 04-11-2013 05:11 AM
Skipping during playback ian Bourgal General Discussion 1 07-05-2009 11:54 AM
skipping during playback JAH FYAH 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-25-2007 10:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com