Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2008, 04:15 PM
rtm rtm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chicago,IL U.S.A.
Posts: 116
Default cannot be as an audio record volume because it is formatted as a FAT volume

I opened workspace and attempted to set all recording drives to "R" and received this message
"cannot designate the external as an audio record volume because it is formatted as a FAT volume"
I have recorded dozens of sessions on this external already.Why now can't I designate to record?Any help
__________________
ORyan Productions/Studio Ten23/WuLi Records
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2008, 04:49 PM
rtm rtm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chicago,IL U.S.A.
Posts: 116
Default Re: cannot be as an audio record volume because it is formatted as a FAT volume

Pro Tools 7.4 does not recognize FAT32.I guess I need new dedicated drive for recording any suggestions?
__________________
ORyan Productions/Studio Ten23/WuLi Records
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2008, 04:39 AM
pezking pezking is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 266
Default Re: cannot be as an audio record volume because it is formatted as a FAT volume

Alternatively, backup that external drive and reformat it using NTFS.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-18-2008, 10:52 AM
Fullsound Recording Fullsound Recording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SEATTLE WA USA
Posts: 679
Default Re: cannot be as an audio record volume because it is formatted as a FAT volume

Get rid of all FAT drives in that box. Dont even bother with it. Use NTFS on all drives.
__________________
www.fullsoundrecording.com
Seattle Wa

I voted at www.deardigi.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cannot be designated as an Audio Record volume because it is not a valid audio volume Gav_Russell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-15-2016 04:52 PM
Cannot be designated as an Audio Record Volume because it is not a valid Audio Volume soloavenger Pro Tools Software (Mac) 7 02-15-2016 04:49 PM
Session must be on an audio record volume if permmited set the volumes to R record lionandthemouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-11-2013 02:48 PM
How do U get audio record volume set up on a mac Dr.Groove 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-29-2004 12:30 PM
audio record volume? vx2kfilmer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-11-2004 06:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com