Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2002, 11:32 AM
Tubelover Tubelover is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Santa Barbara
Posts: 100
Default Creating a loop or looping a single track ?

I searched and didn't find and answer in previous threads.

I need to create a simple loop and run it in a seperate track. I clipped regions from the source tracks and then bounced them to disk to composite them and then reimported the composite.

Is there a way to make a single track loop without looping everything ?

Or do I just duplicate my loop somehow ?

Any help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2002, 11:39 AM
SoundWrangler SoundWrangler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 373
Default Re: Creating a loop or looping a single track ?

Just select the Region to be repeated, & use the Edit menu's Duplicate command. (While you're at it, read up on Identify Beat. If this loop is a musical phrase, it will come in handy to work in Bars&Beats, in Grid mode.)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-21-2002, 02:00 PM
Tubelover Tubelover is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Santa Barbara
Posts: 100
Default Re: Creating a loop or looping a single track ?

Thanks for the reply. I knew about the duplicate and repeat functions, but thought that there might be a simpler command that just looped the track.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-21-2002, 02:15 PM
kris whitten kris whitten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: H.B. CA
Posts: 939
Default Re: Creating a loop or looping a single track ?

if you chose repeat, it will keep your file sizes down....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-21-2002, 02:18 PM
Chompers Chompers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Springfield
Posts: 1,860
Default Re: Creating a loop or looping a single track ?

What are we talking about here?
None of this is true.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-21-2002, 03:57 PM
kris whitten kris whitten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: H.B. CA
Posts: 939
Default Re: Creating a loop or looping a single track ?

so CHompers,

I am inncorrect to assume that if I "duplicate" a region, say 4 kicks, it will write that file as many times as I duplicate?

ANd if I tell it to repeat a bar, it doesn't continue to access the original?

Please explain.....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-21-2002, 04:02 PM
terraform terraform is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: vancouver, b.c., canada
Posts: 33
Default Re: Creating a loop or looping a single track ?

Duplicating does not create new files, all it does is it tells protools to play the parent file whatever amount times you duplicate it. Unless your talking about the audiosuite "duplicate" pluggin, this one creates a new file.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-21-2002, 04:16 PM
quack quack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 55
Default Re: Creating a loop or looping a single track ?

true true true
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-21-2002, 05:26 PM
Severe Severe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Long Beach, CA USA
Posts: 531
Default Re: Creating a loop or looping a single track ?

Yea.

Duplicate and Repeat do the same function according to The Guide. Only Repeat is for more than one duplicate.
__________________
Mac Pro & G4 / PT's on 10.5.2 & 9.2.2 / HD & 001 / 7.4 & LE 6.4 32T Beta
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-21-2002, 05:29 PM
SoundWrangler SoundWrangler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 373
Default Re: Creating a loop or looping a single track ?

Duplicate creates an add'l Region def. 1st time you use it on a Region. Repeat does not (& of course also allows you specify no. of repeats). NEITHER ONE creates any add'l data on disk though - these are just region definitions, audio file size stays the same.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
creating loop points for the NN-XT??????? speaker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-20-2006 11:05 PM
can i export a single midi loop rather than.... ro trash 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-02-2005 10:09 AM
Single Processors looping inout to digi 002 Rack Dre aka Producer G 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-31-2005 12:47 PM
Looping, spacebar erases loop markers andygandiva 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-30-2004 01:54 PM
Loop playback not looping Bixby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-16-2004 10:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com