Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2017, 01:24 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ 5 (AAX DSP/Native)

I'm thinking of upgrading my v2 license to the latest version, but I vaguely recall some issues/bugs with this plugin. Any users having issues with v5?

Thank you.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2017, 01:31 AM
Johnny Hulst's Avatar
Johnny Hulst Johnny Hulst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Staphorst, The Netherlands
Posts: 108
Default Re: MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ 5 (AAX DSP/Native)

I had serious problems with MDW v5 in the beginning, spikes at the start of an bounce, huge clicks and pops when the plugin is activated... but now lately it seems fine now.
At that time I searched for an replacement and found the SSL X-eq and never looked back at MDW...
__________________
Johnny Hulst
Hulst Audio Engineering
--------------------------------------------------------------
MacPro (late 2013) 3ghz 8-core, 32gb Ram, 512gb SSD
1x Avid HDX & 1x UAD-2 Octo --> Sonnet Echo Express III-D
2x OWC PCI Express SSD (2TB) --> Sonnet Echo Express SE II
1x MTRX + MOM
4x 192 I/O (64 analog inputs)
1x HD Native Thunderbolt
Avid Artist Mix

http://www.hulst.nu
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2017, 01:49 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,610
Default Re: MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ 5 (AAX DSP/Native)

http://www.avid.com/plugins/mdw-hi-res-parametric-eq-5

Apparently fixed for Mac:
MDW EQ 5.0.2.34 AAX DSP+Native Installer for Pro Tools 10+ (Mac)
MDW EQ 5.0.2.34 AAX Native Installer for Pro Tools 10+ (Mac)


Windows “still waiting” – there’s been no update since:
MDW EQ 5.0.2.19 AAX DSP+Native Installer for Pro Tools 11+ (Win)
MDW EQ 5.0.2.19 AAX Native Installer for Pro Tools 11+ (Win)



PS - I never even got a reply from George Massenburg:
http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2271547&postcount=10
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2017, 04:53 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ 5 (AAX DSP/Native)

Thanks, guys.

That sounds somewhat sketchy. I'll hold off a little longer.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2017, 10:01 AM
audioluche audioluche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC, Canada
Posts: 712
Default Re: MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ 5 (AAX DSP/Native)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
I'm thinking of upgrading my v2 license to the latest version, but I vaguely recall some issues/bugs with this plugin. Any users having issues with v5?

Thank you.
No problems here, on mac os, HDX and PT 11 and now 12.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-2017, 11:22 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,890
Default Re: MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ 5 (AAX DSP/Native)

Here on Windows, MDW5 will bring constant 9173 errors if closed while playing. Other than this, it's been pretty good.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-02-2017, 01:36 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ 5 (AAX DSP/Native)

Thanks. So, okay on Mac it seems.

Tom, PT throws the error if the plugin window is closed during playback? That is a weird one.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-03-2017, 12:17 PM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 541
Default Re: MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ 5 (AAX DSP/Native)

Where do we look to find the info on what version we have of the plugin? I tried the Plugin update app and it shows nothing and right clicking "Get Info" in the finder doesn't show a version number either. Anyone know?
__________________
10.12.6 Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools HD 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-03-2017, 12:32 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,717
Default Re: MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ 5 (AAX DSP/Native)

We had lots of issues on Trashcan mac os 10.10.5 and bought the UA version of the EQ and love it!

V5 had installer issues and MANY 9173 errors on MAC aswell so hold off a while and let more people chime in ��
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-03-2017, 12:50 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,890
Default Re: MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ 5 (AAX DSP/Native)

^^^ Good advice ^^^
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ 5 (AAX DSP/Native) Steamy Williams Buy & Sell 0 10-26-2016 10:29 AM
Go-to Parametric EQs PatriotsBiker AAX Plug-ins 47 06-08-2016 08:44 AM
FS MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ 5 (AAX DSP/Native) Dirk Reinking Buy & Sell 1 05-13-2016 09:14 AM
FS: MDW Hi Res Parametric EQ 5 AAX Native kaioflex Buy & Sell 0 02-18-2016 12:32 AM
MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ v5 is now available Avid Technical Alerts 1 08-24-2012 12:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com