Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2019, 05:55 PM
danieleither danieleither is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Northampton, UK
Posts: 24
Default Falcon and some other virtual instruments MAX out CPU

I use a number of virtual instruments and most work perfectly (all the bundled Air instruments, Addictive Drums 2, Addictive Keys).

When I try to use the bundled UVI Falcon (and also some other new virtual instruments from Output), and in a fresh new session with 1 single channel running Falcon (no other channels or plugins in the session), the CPU spikes to 100% when trying to play. With most sounds, playing just 1 single note will cause this. The sound will begin to play before 'popping' and then the plugin freezes for a few seconds. Pro Tools CPU meter shows 100%. With some very simple patches (such as the acoustic piano), you can play 2 or 3 notes simultaneously but with the same problem. Overall it is completely unusable and unstable. The problem is identical when trying to use virtual instruments from Output.

As Falcon is bundled with PT, I have spent 2 hours on the phone with Avid today who have remotely accessed my computer to try and fix the problem. They deleted and freshly re-installed Falcon. I've also tried updating the Mac OS version and PT to the latest version. We've tried all the hardware buffer settings within PT, reducing polyphony within Falcon (even down to 1) and also tried different session settings (such as sample rate, bit depth etc) and all give the same issue. I use other native virtual instruments with no problem whatsoever (such as Addictive Drums, Addictive Keys, Air Xpand2 etc) and the CPU meter barely moves when these are playing. I have sessions with 20+ (other) virtual instruments running simultaneously with no problems.

Avid have suggested it is an 'architecture issue' within the Falcon plugin, referring me to UVI for support however I'm not convinced it's specific to the plugin as I also get the problem with the 'Output' range of virtual instruments (identical issue).

System is a 12-core Mac Pro, dual x 3.46Ghz CPU, 64gb RAM with 1 x PT HDX card.

PT, plugins and virtual instruments are installed on the route (SSD) hard drive. Video card is GTX 780 3GB.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2019, 07:14 PM
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 54
Default Re: Falcon and some other virtual instruments MAX out CPU

Is this a cheesgrater Mac Pro? I have noticed that certain newer VIs donít work as well on the older processors. NIís new Massive X actually requires an AVX-compatible processor (which shuts out the graters). Sometimes I wonder if some others donít require it, it are optimized for it.

https://support.native-instruments.c...ible-Processor
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2019, 12:44 PM
danieleither danieleither is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Northampton, UK
Posts: 24
Default Re: Falcon and some other virtual instruments MAX out CPU

I'm not sure what you mean by a cheesegrater! It's a Mac Pro 5.1, the model before they turned them into cylinders if that helps?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-10-2019, 09:00 AM
fourthtunz fourthtunz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: bangor,me
Posts: 409
Default Re: Falcon and some other virtual instruments MAX out CPU

I just got falcon on my 2014 MacBook pro I7 2.7 running sierra and 2019.6
I'm having a similar occurrence but I'm not sure its as bad on my setup.
I have the falcon sound files on the built in SD card separate from the boot drive
and that was fine for the AIR synths but I will try installing it on the boot drive tonight and report back.
I hope to be getting a mac mini next week..will be interesting to see the differences with that..be interesting to find out if its processors or disk access issues. peace
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-10-2019, 09:02 AM
fourthtunz fourthtunz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: bangor,me
Posts: 409
Default Re: Falcon and some other virtual instruments MAX out CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by massivekerry View Post
Is this a cheesgrater Mac Pro? I have noticed that certain newer VIs donít work as well on the older processors. NIís new Massive X actually requires an AVX-compatible processor (which shuts out the graters). Sometimes I wonder if some others donít require it, it are optimized for it.

https://support.native-instruments.c...ible-Processor
Damn! I came very close to buying one of these old macs this week but will be getting a mini..thanks for posting this!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to see Falcon and other instruments Kinst Pro Tools 2018 3 04-26-2019 03:30 AM
Routing Falcon instruments to Pro Tools Voideco Pro Tools 12 7 06-29-2017 04:25 AM
Virtual Instruments not there? KG201 Virtual Instruments 1 02-26-2016 01:02 PM
Boom Virtual Instrument was "Unauthorized" during virtual instruments download Singer1212 General Discussion 1 12-29-2014 11:10 AM
No Virtual Instruments in the Insert: Instruments!!! Help!!! Muzik_Speakz Pro Tools 11 5 09-15-2014 04:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com