Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2017, 09:05 PM
Cabra Cabra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 35
Default 003+ rack and Protools 12

I am trying to find out if my 003+ will be compatible with Protools 12? Of so, what are the major problems if any I could expect? This will determine what version of PT I get next and the Mac pro with OS that'll work with it. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-18-2017, 11:35 PM
spoons's Avatar
spoons spoons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 255
Default Re: 003+ rack and Protools 12

My 003 works perfectly with PT 12.8.2 and OS10.11.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Richard Spooner

www.spoonsound.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2018, 03:42 PM
Songster Songster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Canton, Ohio
Posts: 21
Default Re: 003+ rack and Protools 12

Do you know if it will work with a PC and which windows version? I'm using one now with PT 12.4 and windows 7 but want to update
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2018, 01:59 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,703
Default Re: 003+ rack and Protools 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by Songster View Post
Do you know if it will work with a PC and which windows version? I'm using one now with PT 12.4 and windows 7 but want to update
Can't say for sure here, but I suspect it may be good. One possible issue; at some point, Windows 7 support is going to go away, so that may be the killer
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does the 11 Rack come with Protools? Studio.RED Eleven Rack 11 05-17-2015 02:58 PM
need help setting up protools 8 le with motif rack and trition rack(so newby to this) BeatBoy19 MIDI 0 06-01-2011 10:38 PM
ProTools 9 & 002 Rack mountainairmuse macOS 4 01-06-2011 02:48 PM
mac pro with ProTools LE 7.1.1 and 002 rack? Filmpool 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-13-2006 08:29 AM
002 Rack with ProTools (not LE) roderickelms 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-21-2004 05:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com