Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2017, 09:58 AM
fredwiggins fredwiggins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Agawam, MA
Posts: 2
Default Volume Automation prior to Compression

I read a good article on mixing vocals.
http://ledgernote.com/columns/mixing...mixing-vocals/
The author suggests applying Volume Automation prior to Compression. I'm new to Pro Tools. How do I "apply or render" the volume automation to a track so that I can render the compression? Do I need to mix down the volume automated track to a new track first, then render the compression to the new track?

Bill Smith
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2017, 08:54 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 494
Default Re: Volume Automation prior to Compression

Send the vocal to an Aux with the compressor on it. Automate the original vocal track, which will let you ride the vocal levels into the compressor. Make sure to Solo Safe the Aux. I'd suggest using a mono Aux, putting any plugins that you want pre-compression on the vocal track, and any plugins you want post-compression, plus any effects sends, on the Aux.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-21-2017, 10:40 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,541
Default Re: Volume Automation prior to Compression

Quote:
Originally Posted by fredwiggins View Post
The author suggests applying Volume Automation prior to Compression.
You can use clip gain. It's pre-inserts.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-21-2017, 10:51 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Volume Automation prior to Compression

With HD : coalesce volume automation to clip gain.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-21-2017, 10:54 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 494
Default Re: Volume Automation prior to Compression

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
You can use clip gain. It's pre-inserts.

Shane
Also a great idea, I should have mentioned that as well. Clip gain is great for detailed micro-automation, to pull out certain words or syllables or fix problems, as well as general leveling of different takes or sections where the levels might differ drastically. The method I suggested with the Aux is good for real-time automation, riding levels into the compressor.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-21-2017, 01:44 PM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,312
Default Re: Volume Automation prior to Compression

You can also automate a trim plug-in.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-02-2017, 06:07 PM
simon.a.billington simon.a.billington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 732
Default Re: Volume Automation prior to Compression

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Olhsson View Post
You can also automate a trim plug-in.
Yeah. That's what I would do Bob. I'm not a fan of making unnecessary edits on the timeline just to change the gain. It can get a bit messy.

Although, using a Trim plugin at the top of the chain and automating that is something I would consider, but only in broad strokes. If I want more fine detail I will use Vocal Rider. Only a few mins of setup and saves ALOT of time doing micro automation moves by hand.

I tend to not too much trim automation as it's the artefacts of the compressor that helps give a sound it's distinct character and tonality. Too much trim automation and you risk throwing the baby out with the bath water... in my opinion.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Level out Volume consistent without compression?? Jt06 Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion 7 06-11-2017 04:58 PM
Converting Volume Automation to Clip Gain = Higher Volume! EricWillhelm Pro Tools 10 8 11-01-2011 11:12 AM
Automation follows Time compression audiobob macOS 2 09-13-2011 03:51 PM
Volume issues, compression, and plugin carterisgod41 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-24-2011 01:29 PM
Volume Automation vs. Compression AndyJCP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 18 08-17-2009 11:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com