Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2016, 03:56 PM
LSNY LSNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NYC
Posts: 158
Default "Bounce To Disk" Track is "Lower in Volume"

Master Fader is at Unity "0".
I've got electric guitar tracks that have many regions. There's an amp plugin on the tracks, but the plugin is "printed".
I need to upload the tracks to Dropbox. So, I did a Bounce To Disk on each track. The volume of the Bounced Track is lower than the "original" track. Why?
I imported the Bounced Track(s) back into the session, and sure enough…lower in Volume / smaller waveform.

I know I can Consolidate and Export (and see how that sounds)---but why is a Bounce To Disk lower in volume, and how can I get around this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-27-2016, 03:59 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: "Bounce To Disk" Track is "Lower in Volume"

Any inserts on the master fader? If you have anything there that reduces gain, it will reduce the gain of your imported bounce as well.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-27-2016, 04:14 PM
GeoffLee GeoffLee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 255
Default Re: "Bounce To Disk" Track is "Lower in Volume"

You say the Master fader is a unity, but what about the source track fader levels?
__________________
2010 iMac 4gig ram, OS 10.8.5, PT12.4, Saffire Pro 40, Octopre.
2011 Macbook Pro 4gig, OS 10.10.4, PT12.4, Fast Track
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-27-2016, 04:17 PM
LSNY LSNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NYC
Posts: 158
Default Re: "Bounce To Disk" Track is "Lower in Volume"

Thank you, Gentlemen. No insert on Master Fade, source track at Unity, too.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-27-2016, 05:24 PM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,357
Default Re: "Bounce To Disk" Track is "Lower in Volume"

hmmm… just did my first track bounce with 12 a few minutes ago,
then saw this.

re opened the sesh,
checked the audio on our console meters,
and on spectra foo;
all dead nut even…
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-27-2016, 06:52 PM
JuanPC JuanPC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Miami FL
Posts: 600
Default Re: "Bounce To Disk" Track is "Lower in Volume"

No problem here, Hd12.3.1 Win7

Maybe... You have a different output in the bounce window...
Without more information can't help.

When you hit play, volume faders stay the same level?
Disable auto read, could be an automation saved by mistake.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-27-2016, 07:00 PM
LSNY LSNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NYC
Posts: 158
Default Re: "Bounce To Disk" Track is "Lower in Volume"

I'll test later, but could this be it?:
The 2 guitar tracks are mono, and in the session they are panned hard left and right.
These are the tracks I "Bounced To Disk".
When I Bounced they were still panned hard.
The Bounce was mono/summed.
Could the panning have caused a level drop?
I'll test this.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-27-2016, 09:13 PM
LSNY LSNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NYC
Posts: 158
Default Re: "Bounce To Disk" Track is "Lower in Volume"

Not an automation issue. Here's what I discovered. In addition to what I'll write below, of course I also used my EARS!

When the BTD was done on a track that was panned, the level of the bounce was much lower than the source. Like 7 db lower.

I Bounced again, with the source track panned straight up. This resulted in a bounce that was much closer in level to the "original". Still, it was 1.5 db lower in level.

Next, I did a "record into Pro Tools" on the same source material. THAT was exactly the same level as the source material.

Ya know those 2 numbers just below the fader? They are the Audio volume indicator (on the left) / and the headroom indicator (on the right).

When I look at them at a certain point in the playback, the source track and the "recorded into Pro Tools" track match, at exactly -6.6 on the Headroom Indicator. The track Bounced with the "extreme panning" reads -14.8. The track Bounced with NO panning reads -8.1. It's much closer to the source than the "extreme panned" Bounce, but not the same as the "recorded into Pro Tools", and you can HEAR the difference.

Makes me think / wonder…no more BTD?

My bounces were all done "Off Line". Cound THAT be the issue? Some day, when I have more time, I'll take a look at that…some day...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-28-2016, 01:53 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,259
Default Re: "Bounce To Disk" Track is "Lower in Volume"

This behaviour is entirely correct and predictable. ANY audio that goes through a fader will have its level affected depending on where its position is in the stereo spectrum, which is entirely dependent on how the pan ratio has been setup. This is also true for analogue boards. Just take a sine wave and sweep it through a master fader and watch how the overall level changes dependent on where the pan pot is.

I haven't watched this but there's probably more about it here

https://www.lynda.com/Pro-Tools-tuto.../102282-4.html

Upshot : why not just use commit audio?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-28-2016, 05:57 AM
LSNY LSNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NYC
Posts: 158
Default Re: "Bounce To Disk" Track is "Lower in Volume"

Right, Midnightrambler, that explains why the Bounce was lower in volume when the source track was panned.

But it does not explain why there was still a (small) drop in level when the source track was straight up the middle.

No automation. No inserts on the Master Fader. All Faders at Unity, etc.

I'd love to have the answer for that. Offline Bounce issue? As I said, at some point I'll a/b an Offline Bounce of this material with a standard old fashioned realtime bounce. (Although I doubt that could be it.)

Again, my "record back into Pro Tools" (realtime, of course) is perfect.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't change external volume from "T" to "R" in workspace. [SOLVED] take77 Pro Tools 12 0 04-09-2016 04:52 PM
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 03:04 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 12:28 PM
After "bounce to disk" volume is low felix922 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-20-2008 10:10 AM
If I "Remove Unused Regions" after "Consolidate", track won't play? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 04-02-2003 10:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com