Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2016, 05:56 AM
Stuart@YM Stuart@YM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Belfast
Posts: 5
Default Outputs configured in I/O setup not available to select as track sends/outputs

Hi all

I'm experiencing an issue whereby I/O settings are behaving strangely upon opening new sessions.

I created a new stereo Output called Ext Mixer (outputs 5-6) which, initially, are selectable as outputs or sends from audio tracks. So, all good.

However when I open a new session, the I/O doesn't change but the outputs/sends are no longer available from the audio track drop-down menus...

If I delete the I/O and start again, creating the outputs etc from scratch, they then become available again from the drop-down menus but doing that every time a new session is opened would be very inconvenient.

I have attached screenshots showing the I/O and the track dropdown menus.

Any suggestions v much appreciated.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1.jpg (46.3 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 2.jpg (44.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.8.2
OSX Sierra 10.12.6
iMac 2017
16GB Ram
Radeon Pro 570 4096 MB
Avid S3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2016, 06:23 AM
Benny_Cha_Cha Benny_Cha_Cha is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 481
Default Re: Outputs configured in I/O setup not available to select as track sends/outputs

In the new session, in the bus window, is your bus actually assigned to the physical output?
__________________
Ben Rubin

Producer//Mixer//Bassist//Composer

benrubin.com
twitter // instagram // facebook // imdb
------------
PT Ultimate 2018.7, Mac Pro 5,1 12-core 3.46, 24Gb RAM, Mac OSX 10.12.6fd, SSD boot drive, SSD sample drive,
Neve 8816, HD Native PCIe, Apogee DA-16X, Lynx Aurora 16, Benchmark DAC-1/ADC-1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2016, 06:30 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,524
Default Re: Outputs configured in I/O setup not available to select as track sends/outputs

I/O Setup, buss tab, click default.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2016, 07:59 AM
Stuart@YM Stuart@YM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Belfast
Posts: 5
Default Re: Outputs configured in I/O setup not available to select as track sends/outputs

Benny - yes the bus is mapping to the physical output, thanks.

Drew - yes this made the output appear, thank you. I'm finding however that I need to Default (Output Busses) every time a new session is opened to make this one Output appear...any suggestions?
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.8.2
OSX Sierra 10.12.6
iMac 2017
16GB Ram
Radeon Pro 570 4096 MB
Avid S3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-15-2016, 09:50 AM
Benny_Cha_Cha Benny_Cha_Cha is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 481
Default Re: Outputs configured in I/O setup not available to select as track sends/outputs

Have you tried clicking on the box that says "show last saved setup"?
__________________
Ben Rubin

Producer//Mixer//Bassist//Composer

benrubin.com
twitter // instagram // facebook // imdb
------------
PT Ultimate 2018.7, Mac Pro 5,1 12-core 3.46, 24Gb RAM, Mac OSX 10.12.6fd, SSD boot drive, SSD sample drive,
Neve 8816, HD Native PCIe, Apogee DA-16X, Lynx Aurora 16, Benchmark DAC-1/ADC-1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-21-2016, 07:44 AM
Stuart@YM Stuart@YM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Belfast
Posts: 5
Default Re: Outputs configured in I/O setup not available to select as track sends/outputs

Benny - It's greyed out, even when I default the output busses.

I have just been selecting "output busses" and clicking Default, which restores the outputs to the track dropdown menus, making them selectable.

It must be a bug of some sort. Thanks for the help anyway.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.8.2
OSX Sierra 10.12.6
iMac 2017
16GB Ram
Radeon Pro 570 4096 MB
Avid S3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Outputs vs Sends Jedisteph Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion 4 09-19-2015 12:56 AM
Can't Select Certain Inputs/Outputs 11HD Omni. Colin Gusto Music Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 07-17-2015 01:52 AM
sends vs outputs pinnacle Pro Tools 10 6 09-04-2012 05:36 AM
outputs vs sends for mixing down within pro tools roark 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-30-2011 03:59 PM
Sends Vs. Outputs 3Dbuddah Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-21-2003 04:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com