Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-29-2015, 06:40 AM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,215
Default Re: How's 12.4 running for you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Is 12.4 El Capitan qualified?

Been running 12.4 on my Yosemite rig since it came out. No problems at all (I don't have a UAD ) I found El Cap a bit laggy, but it was overall , not JUST in Pro Tools. That being said, I run my tests on a USB 3 drive so it's usually not as snappy as my system drive.

I don't use a lot of VI's, so in all honesty, Track Freeze does nothing for me. In a normal session for me we'll be lucky if my rig gets over 25%, so I rarely need to worry about 'freeing' up resources.

Cheers
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2018.10, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-29-2015, 07:56 AM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,038
Default Re: How's 12.4 running for you?

My system is running real good on PT 12.4.0 and Yosemite 10.10.5. I don't see any reason or advantage at this time with E I Capitan. I must say as I've said in another post, so far over all it has been my best PT experience. PT has been pretty stable for me since PT 9, aside from the bugs here and there but every software has them. My new experience has been with PT and my new UAD Apollo 8 BF TB. I'm finding the Apollo to be better all around with PT than my HD native and Omni setup. It looks like I will be moving away from the Pro Tools hardware all together but I think I will keep my HD license just incase they add some new HD features that I can't live with-out.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6 | Studio One 4.5 Pro | Pro Tools 12.5.2 HD | Apollo X8 | UAD Octo Sat | UAD Quad Sat | Mac Mini 2018 i7 | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Mojave 10.14.3 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives’s Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | AKAI Pro Adv 61 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-29-2015, 08:12 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,651
Default How's 12.4 running for you?

Thanks guys, I just might pull the trigger and upgrade to 10.10.5 after all.

10.8.5 may be getting long in the tooth.....

I ran the system fine yesterday- no issues with a few vocal takes.

Tracked low even with a full mix, and even used a freeze on Melodyne w/o issue....

So maybe it was just that first day that was screwey idk

I am running 10.8.5 with 16gb ram and an i7-6core (3930k) / 12.4 HDN with a 8x8x8
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-30-2015, 03:13 PM
NealMiskin NealMiskin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 26
Default Re: How's 12.4 running for you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Cool I was just doing a few quick bounces on some tracks with different levels so I didn't spend too much time in it , but I wondered if trashing the preferences would've given me any better results
In general with problems such as frequent freezes, crashes, or CPU overload errors, trashing preferences is a good place to start. I can't say if it would have helped you yesterday or not, but it's pretty much always worth a try.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-30-2015, 04:02 PM
grayter1 grayter1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Woodbury, MN
Posts: 283
Default Re: How's 12.4 running for you?

Running fine on my Hackintosh system (details in sig). No issues to speak of.

tg
__________________
Win 10 Pro / i7-6700K 4.00GHz / GA-Z170X-UD5 / 32 GB / nVIDIA GTX 1050ti / Audient iD22 / Komplete S49 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / Reaper 5 / Studio One 4.5 / Komplete 12
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-30-2015, 04:04 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,651
Default Re: How's 12.4 running for you?

Grey about to send you a PM
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-30-2015, 04:12 PM
noah330 noah330 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 462
Default Re: How's 12.4 running for you?

12.4 on a really old MacPro 2,1 that has been upgraded with 2 2.66 Quad Core Xenon processors and 16GB of RAM. I've installed Yosemite and an ATI 5770 video card.

Everything is running smoothly. I have an HD Native PCIe card (main reason I won't upgrade my machine) and am running plugs from Waves, SSL, Eventide, Soundtoys as well as a couple of Plugin Alliance with zero compatibility issues.

Also running an Eleven rack via USB.

Love 12.4. Everything works exactly as it should. I have gotten a couple crashes, but I think they're video related as the screen will go white and I'll have to restart but the computer still is functioning (I just hit Cmd S and my session loads right up).
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-30-2015, 08:04 PM
lgreen100 lgreen100 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 50
Default Re: How's 12.4 running for you?

Tried PT 12.4 for a couple of days but got some freezes and crashes on some pretty simple maneuvers ( plugin inserting & send opening & etc.). Went back to PT 12.3.1 and all is well.

I'm on Win 7, i7 4.0 GHz, 16 GB ram, WD Black HDs, M-Audio PCI Audophile interface and Waves, Native Instrument, IK Multimedia and other plugins. Nothing real complicated.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-30-2015, 08:26 PM
Mike496's Avatar
Mike496 Mike496 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 339
Default Re: How's 12.4 running for you?

12.4 is working very well for me. 2011 MBP on Yosemite. I made sure to download the last versions of all my plugins. Commit is so great to have, really helps to speed up some workflows and free up processing power.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-30-2015, 09:05 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,651
Default Re: How's 12.4 running for you?

Working on the fresh install of 10.10.5 and now installing plugs
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Boot 10.6 running 8HD & 10.7 running 10HD STL Audio macOS 3 04-14-2012 05:38 AM
Im running PT8 on WIN7(running off of VMWARE) Conolly10 Windows 2 12-11-2010 06:38 PM
PT HD9 (running native with motu) running out of memory syMPh Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-21-2010 07:34 PM
Running Pro Tools LE 8 on XP and running 2 monitors JRup 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 05-31-2010 07:38 PM
Running PTLE for Win on an Intel Mac running XP? postmike 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-27-2006 11:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com