Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-28-2015, 04:17 PM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 937
Default Audio import on stereo tracks instead of dual mono ?

When i import interleaved audio in PT, it keeps putting it on two audio tracks instead of one stereo tracks. Is there a way to change that ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-28-2015, 05:39 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: Audio import on stereo tracks instead of dual mono ?

Do you have the interleaved option in the Session Setup window enabled?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2015, 07:04 PM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 937
Default Re: Audio import on stereo tracks instead of dual mono ?

I tried importing with the Interleaved option checked and unchecked, both yield the same results, all mono tracks....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-28-2015, 07:41 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default Re: Audio import on stereo tracks instead of dual mono ?

I think I saw this happen once because the L or R file name was already used. Try renaming the file.

Also, what happens if you create a stereo track and drag n drop the file from the desktop directly to the track?
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-28-2015, 11:21 PM
nikhilmulay nikhilmulay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: mumbai
Posts: 169
Default Re: Audio import on stereo tracks instead of dual mono ?

It's happened to me before with exported wav's from cubase.
The only way around was to create stereo tracks manually and then drag from the region list.
I never figured out what made protools behave this way with certain exports but with trial and error it came up to one option that is selected by default in cubase.
I'll call my friend up who has cubase and ask him what it was.. Can't recall right now.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-29-2015, 09:17 PM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 937
Default Re: Audio import on stereo tracks instead of dual mono ?

Quote:
It's happened to me before with exported wav's from cubase.
The only way around was to create stereo tracks manually and then drag from the region list.
I never figured out what made protools behave this way with certain exports but with trial and error it came up to one option that is selected by default in cubase.
I'll call my friend up who has cubase and ask him what it was.. Can't recall right now.
The files i got was from a Cubase pro 8 export. Having to drag each track manually would be a work flow killer as i have 100's of them and with constant picture change and reconform, i'd be doing it all day….Please let me know if you find out what causes this. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-30-2015, 08:43 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,091
Default Re: Audio import on stereo tracks instead of dual mono ?

Do you have a Stereo Track you are trying to drag the files to or is the L and R going to 2 Mono Tracks?

In the past, Pro Tools only dealt with Split Stereo files, ie a Stereo Track would consist of a L and R component, but they would be contained in single Stereo Track. However, since they were L and R files, you could drag them to 2 Mono Tracks so L would be on one Mono Track and R on the other. You could even change the L and R audio on each Mono Track and then drag the files back to a Stereo Track.

When bouncing out you can make the Stereo Tracks Interleaved or Multi Mono, ie L and R.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-01-2015, 08:28 PM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 937
Default Re: Audio import on stereo tracks instead of dual mono ?

Quote:
Do you have a Stereo Track you are trying to drag the files to or is the L and R going to 2 Mono Tracks?
Please read my post…..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-15-2015, 11:49 AM
jb_trm jb_trm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 46
Default Re: Audio import on stereo tracks instead of dual mono ?

Same issue here: Export stereo WAV files from Cubase Pro 8 and trying to import them into Pro Tools HD 11 causes PT to create mono track pairs from the stereo files.

"Interleaved" is checked for the session. The only option is to create the stereo tracks manually and drag the files into them, then renaming all the tracks. Painful.

Anyone figured out whether this is by design or a bug?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-14-2016, 03:25 AM
rubenmarcano rubenmarcano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 11
Default Re: Audio import on stereo tracks instead of dual mono ?

For those having the Cubase issue:

When you are in the batch channel export window UNCHECK the

"Add iXML Chunk" and then Export and its gonna be fine in Pro Tools

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stereo Audio Tracks playing back mono rtebel macOS 2 03-25-2012 09:43 AM
Mono audio tracks + stereo aux track = panning issues! Help please! shotgunjoe Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 03-31-2011 03:07 PM
Best way to change dual-mono to stereo tracks ??? vudoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-21-2005 06:35 PM
splitting stereo tracks to mono -- audio quality? mcconnellsteve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-06-2004 05:04 PM
What do i import a "dual mono" audio file as??? mono or split stereo? peter parker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 07-17-2002 04:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com