Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2014, 09:01 AM
P_J P_J is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 276
Default Mix/Transport display refresh

Anyone else having this behaviour?

When I open Pro Tools session without going EuControl's Settings window first, Transport + Mix doesn't refresh their displays until I hit something from Mac's keyboard (any key like ctrl). After hitting keyboard or even light touch on Trackpad, Mix will refresh meters for a few seconds. Faders work all the time, only displays don't work normally.

Only after I open EuControl and Settings window, Transport and Mix starts to refresh everything in realtime.

If I then go to Safari and directly back to Pro Tools, refreshing stops again.
I always have to first open Settings window (EuControl) and then go directly to Pro Tools.
Latest drivers/firmware installed.

Edit: Just found that adjusting parameters in Mix causes refreshing stop again. So I should jump between EuControl and Pro Tools all the time.

Just received my Mix today, so I hope I could find a solution for this.
__________________
OS10.14.6 * PT-Ultimate 2019.6/Eucon19.7/AJA15.22*Omni*Artist Series/PT|Control*nMP 3.5GHz-6core/32Gb/D300
**Post Production**

Last edited by P_J; 06-04-2014 at 12:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2014, 02:40 PM
francois_harel francois_harel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Montreal
Posts: 29
Default Re: Mix/Transport display refresh

Do you use Maverick and Eucon 3.1.2 ?
__________________
iMAC i5 with 32Gb of ram and Promise J4+SSD
Sibelius Ultimate running PLAY using SO Plat+, SC_VOTA, HS Dia, RA, Silk, QLSV
Pro Tools HD Ultimate & Prism Lyra2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-04-2014, 09:25 PM
P_J P_J is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 276
Default Re: Mix/Transport display refresh

Yes. No alternatives for nMP. There has been zero problems with Pro Tools, but this Artist series seems to be first one. I tried also 3.01 and 3.1. No help. Otherwise Mix/Transport are working ok. But this makes me think to return Mix, if I can't get it work.

EDIT: Solution > Prevent App Nap from EuControl. Just couldn't do it with 3.1.2 because there is no option for app nap with that version. Why?
I reverted back to 3.1. All seems to fine.
__________________
OS10.14.6 * PT-Ultimate 2019.6/Eucon19.7/AJA15.22*Omni*Artist Series/PT|Control*nMP 3.5GHz-6core/32Gb/D300
**Post Production**

Last edited by P_J; 06-05-2014 at 01:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ARTIST TRANSPORT: Transport knobs do not light up when pushed smallchamber Artist Series 0 02-26-2013 05:36 AM
Issue with Dynamic Transport and dual display gmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-30-2011 09:18 AM
no numerical display in edit or transport windows lane8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-03-2004 07:07 PM
Transport doesn't display time Gary Randal Lachance 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-24-2003 10:30 PM
Transport Offset display Bunting Ho 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-01-2001 01:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com